KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

las STS de

English translation: Supreme Court Judgments (sentencias)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las STS del Tribunal Supremo
English translation:Supreme Court Judgments (sentencias)
Entered by: Ana Brause

23:21 Nov 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: las STS de
Esto es, el rigor probatorio excluye el lucro cesante posible pero dudoso, pero no aquellas como dicen las STS x de julio y x de diciembre en las que concurre verisimilitud suficiente.

Si alguien supiera a que se refieren estas STS.
silviantonia
United States
Sentencias del Tribunal Supremo (Supreme Court Judgments)
Explanation:
http://books.google.com.uy/books?id=g7HQB7aRAE0C&pg=RA1-PA10...
Suerte
Saludos
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Hola, Ana, muchas gracias. Rulings no es una mala respuesta...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sentencias del Tribunal Supremo (Supreme Court Judgments)
Ana Brause
4"...the Supreme Court final judgements..."
eski
3as stated in Sentences (STS) x from July and x from December
Trujaman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as stated in Sentences (STS) x from July and x from December


Explanation:
Maybe is short for sentences. I'm not complety sure but take a look at the reference below.

Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-11 23:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant completely.


    Reference: http://books.google.co.ve/books?id=1Y0pUrqjz3IC&pg=PA653&lpg...
Trujaman
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sentencias del Tribunal Supremo (Supreme Court Judgments)


Explanation:
http://books.google.com.uy/books?id=g7HQB7aRAE0C&pg=RA1-PA10...
Suerte
Saludos

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Hola, Ana, muchas gracias. Rulings no es una mala respuesta...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloy Carmona: This one.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Eloy, saludos =o)

agree  Taña Dalglish: Yep. I had to translate this recently, except I used "Rulings" (Supreme Court Rulings - STS). Un abrazo.
4 hrs

agree  Chris Lancaster
10 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...the Supreme Court final judgements..."


Explanation:
The Supreme Court of Georgia passed final judgment on case of Iuri Gornev charged with killing of his wife’s lover and remained in force Tbilisi Appellate ...
www.article42.ge/move_link.php?newsid1=7 - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-11-11 23:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Court Stays Final Judgment, Sends Microsoft Case to Supreme Court ... Jackson today stayed all remedies that he outlined in his final judgment on June 7 in ...
www.everything2.com/.../Press%20Release%3A%20Cour... - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-11-11 23:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This Court GRANTS FINAL JUDGMENT in favor of the West Orange Cove .... Supreme Court but the West Orange Cove Plaintiffs ultimately prevail in the ...
www.tea.state.tx.us/legal/FinalJudgmentWOC1.pdf - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631