KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

acreditada la procedencia

English translation: legal basis has been established


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:queda acreditada la procedencia
English translation:legal basis has been established
Entered by: Maria Kisic

23:31 Nov 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: acreditada la procedencia
Queda igualmente acreditada la procedencia de concederle, en concepto de lucro cesante, las cantidades que reclama.
silviantonia
United States
legal basis has been established
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-11 23:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also merits for procedencia

Saludos!

Selected response from:

Maria Kisic
Grading comment
I prefer this answer, and used something similar in my translation. Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3been shown that it is proper
Henry Hinds
4 +2legal basis has been establishedMaria Kisic
4" The legal admissibility has been established..."
eski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal basis has been established


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-11 23:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also merits for procedencia

Saludos!



Maria Kisic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
I prefer this answer, and used something similar in my translation. Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Edward. Very kind!

agree  xxxjacana54: Sí, también, quedó probado que hay mérito para concederle.... Saludos, Maria.
27 mins
  -> Así es. Muchas gracias, Lucía. ¡Saludos!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
been shown that it is proper


Explanation:
Queda igualmente acreditada la procedencia de concederle, en concepto de lucro cesante, las cantidades que reclama = It has also been shown that it is proper to award him the amounts he is claiming as lost profits

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muy buena respuesta, aunque escogí la otra con los 'merits' del asunto. Gracias como de costumbre.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Lucía.

agree  Vivian B E
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Vivian.

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" The legal admissibility has been established..."


Explanation:
Referencia de Procedencia Legal

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Procedencia significa: admissibility en cuanto a asuntos legales se refiere. Es decir seria: "Reference of Legal Admissibility"
Espero que te sea de utilidad.
Saludos


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-12 00:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

admissibility of the legal protection of rights against judicial rulings as ..... procedencia de la tutela contra providencias judiciales de la siguiente ...
www.llanosoil.com/PDF/09jul08-TUTELA HENK SOLICITUD PRUIEBA... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-12 00:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADMISIBILIDAD, PROCEDENCIA Y FUNDABILIDAD EN EL ORDENAMIENTO PROCESAL CIVIL ... to decide the main aspect and that the origin and admissibility are used to ...
www.scribd.com/word/fragment/128373934 - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-12 00:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal Policy · Strategic Planning · Justice Statistics ... Admissibility/ Inadmissibility of case - Procedência/Improcedência da acção ...
www.dgpj.mj.pt/sections/english-version/index9935/annexes/e... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-11-12 00:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HTH, Silviantonia! :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mil gracias; si hubieras contestado antes, te daba los puntos.