KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

efectivo y al contado

English translation: cash and cash equivalents, cheque for immediate payment/cash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:efectivo y al contado
English translation:cash and cash equivalents, cheque for immediate payment/cash
Entered by: eski

08:41 Nov 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: efectivo y al contado
En esta sentencia aparecen los términos 'efectivo' y 'al contado,' que yo siempre he entendido y traducido como 'cash,' pero hablan de pagos por cheques nominativos. Si alguien me puede aclarar esto de 'efectivo' y 'al contado' mediante el pago por cheques... Incluyo texto al respecto.

Un precio final y definitivo de compra, por importe de X euros, pagadero por XX, mediante cheque bancario nominativo, mas X euros, correspondiente al IVA, también al contado.

xxx Al mismo tiempo, la actora desplegó una serie de actuaciones cuyo fin fue lograr reunir en efectivo el precio de la compraventa.
silviantonia
United States
See explanation:
Explanation:
Cash and cash equivalents are the most liquid assets found within the asset portion of a company's balance sheet. Cash equivalents are assets that are readily convertible into cash, such as money market holdings, short-term government bonds or Treasury bills, marketable securities and commercial paper. Cash equivalents are distinguished from other investments through their short-term existence; they mature within 3 months whereas short-term investments are 12 months or less, and long-term investments are any investments that mature in excess of 12 months. Another important condition a cash equivalent needs to satisfy is that the investment should have insignificant risk of change in value. Example: an investment in shares cannot be considered a cash equivalent, but preference shares acquired shorty before their specified redemption date can be.


[edit] Payments
"Cash and cash equivalents", when used in the context of payments and payments transactions refer to currency, coins, money orders, paper checks, and stored value products such as gift certificates and gift cards.

If in adjustment of cash flow it is written that investment is short term you should not consider that investment as a part of cash and cash equivalent,

Hi silviantonia, I hope this helps you. :)
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
I am choosing your wonderful explanation because what I wanted was an explanation of the difference, and yours was very thorough. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5banker's draft/ cashTraduint
4See explanation:
eski
4pay order and cash
telefpro
4order cheque
Lorena_Escudero
3 +11º: spot / cheque for immediate payment - spot cash - down payment / 2º: cash
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1º: spot / cheque for immediate payment - spot cash - down payment / 2º: cash


Explanation:
Algunas opciones... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: está excelente la explicación que pusiste arriba
1 day2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Lucía... ¡¡¡He pasado muchos años trabajando en la banca extranjera e ingresando cheques!!! Así que algo se pega... Muy amable!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order cheque


Explanation:
en este caso elegiría el término "order cheque" para el caso del cheque nominativo, que se cobra de inmediato en efectivo. En esos suele poner "pay to the order of...". Más abajo sí que se refiere al término "contado" como "cash".

Lorena_Escudero
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay order and cash


Explanation:
for the first I wouold say : pay order
for the second: cash

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banker's draft/ cash


Explanation:
Según el RAE: Al contado. 2. loc. adv. Con pago inmediato en moneda efectiva o su equivalente.
Un cheque bancario nominativo "banker's draft" es un cheque nominativo con fondos garantizados. "Al contado" aquí se refiere que el pago se realiza en el momento de la firma y o bien en efectivo o bien con un cheque bancario nominativo ya que en el fondo es lo mismo pero sin tener que lllevar el dinero encima.
Yo traduciría la última frase como sigue puesto que lo que quiere decir es que se paga en efectivo (o equivalente) y en ese momento: "Plus xxx corresponding to IVA, which will be also paid with a banker's draft or in cash on completion.

Traduint
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation:


Explanation:
Cash and cash equivalents are the most liquid assets found within the asset portion of a company's balance sheet. Cash equivalents are assets that are readily convertible into cash, such as money market holdings, short-term government bonds or Treasury bills, marketable securities and commercial paper. Cash equivalents are distinguished from other investments through their short-term existence; they mature within 3 months whereas short-term investments are 12 months or less, and long-term investments are any investments that mature in excess of 12 months. Another important condition a cash equivalent needs to satisfy is that the investment should have insignificant risk of change in value. Example: an investment in shares cannot be considered a cash equivalent, but preference shares acquired shorty before their specified redemption date can be.


[edit] Payments
"Cash and cash equivalents", when used in the context of payments and payments transactions refer to currency, coins, money orders, paper checks, and stored value products such as gift certificates and gift cards.

If in adjustment of cash flow it is written that investment is short term you should not consider that investment as a part of cash and cash equivalent,

Hi silviantonia, I hope this helps you. :)

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631
Grading comment
I am choosing your wonderful explanation because what I wanted was an explanation of the difference, and yours was very thorough. Thank you very much!