KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

devengarán a favor de [...] la comisión o retribución

English translation: "...the commisssion or compensation....shall accrue in favor of..."


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:devengarán a favor de [...] la comisión o retribución
English translation:"...the commisssion or compensation....shall accrue in favor of..."
Entered by: eski

19:07 Nov 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrato de representacion de artistas
Spanish term or phrase: devengarán a favor de [...] la comisión o retribución
No obstante lo cual y si así lo hiciera, los derechos económicos percibidos por “el artista” del tercero con quien hubiera contratado devengarán a favor de XXXX MUSIC SL la comisión o retribución contemplada en la estipulación tercera del presente contrato
Marion Delarue
France
"...tye commisssion or compensation....shall accrue in favor of..."
Explanation:
No cause of action against the Commission, its standing members or ad hoc members appointed by the Commission, shall accrue in favor of a certified court ...
www.courts.wa.gov/programs_orgs/pos_interpret/index.cfm?fa=... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-12 19:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

23 Jul 2007 ... This agreement and contract is being provided for information and research ...... SUSPENSION RIGHTS: No compensation shall accrue or become ...
www.karemar.com/blog/directors-loan-out-agreement-legal-for... - 90k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-12 19:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Devengar: accrue [Law/Patents].
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/392201-de... - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-12 19:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOORY FOR THE AWFUL TYPO: SHOULD READ: "The commission...."
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"...tye commisssion or compensation....shall accrue in favor of..."
eski
5will be taken into consideration when calculating the commission or ...
Rosa Paredes
4earn [...] the commission or reward
Simon Bruni


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earn [...] the commission or reward


Explanation:
This should work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-12 19:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will earn [...} the commission

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will be taken into consideration when calculating the commission or ...


Explanation:
that's the idea. Suerte!

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 113

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"...tye commisssion or compensation....shall accrue in favor of..."


Explanation:
No cause of action against the Commission, its standing members or ad hoc members appointed by the Commission, shall accrue in favor of a certified court ...
www.courts.wa.gov/programs_orgs/pos_interpret/index.cfm?fa=... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-12 19:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

23 Jul 2007 ... This agreement and contract is being provided for information and research ...... SUSPENSION RIGHTS: No compensation shall accrue or become ...
www.karemar.com/blog/directors-loan-out-agreement-legal-for... - 90k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-12 19:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Devengar: accrue [Law/Patents].
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/392201-de... - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-12 19:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOORY FOR THE AWFUL TYPO: SHOULD READ: "The commission...."

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: would it be correct then: the payment received from the artist shall accrue in favor of XXXX MUSIC SL the commission or compensation established in the third stipulation?

Asker: is my syntax correct?

Asker: sorry, I didn´t see you had answered me... Still I don´t understand your syntax: Notwithstanding and if it was the case, the royalties received by the artist from the third party with whom he would have closed a contract, the commissions or compensations contemplated in the third stipulation of the present contract shall accrue in favor of XXXX Music. It doesn´t work!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: Yep! ¡Salu2!
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Moni! ;-]

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
24 mins
  -> Mil Gracias y Saludos, Ed!

agree  Richard Cadena: Absolutely.
1 hr
  -> Gracias mil,Richard: ¡Saludos!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
15 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo , Marga! :)