KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Linda

English translation: borders with | connects to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Linda
English translation:borders with | connects to
Entered by: Gilberto Diaz Castro

15:27 Nov 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrato de arrendamiento para uso distinto al de vivienda
Spanish term or phrase: Linda
Linda: frente o entrada, franja anexa a este local que separa del vial...
it's like a heading, no more context, thanks
Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
Spain
borders with | connects to
Explanation:
Linda significa que hace contato con. Colinda con la finca de Pedro Pelota a la parte de atrás y la de Juan del pueblo hacia el este. Esto se expresaría asi:
Linda: parte de atras con finca de Pedro Pelota
: por lado este con finca de Juan del Pueblo.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Grading comment
thank U
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2borders with | connects to
Gilberto Diaz Castro
5 +1"Abutment"
eski
4 +1contiguous/adjacent
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1adjoining/ adjoinsAna Cizmich
4 +1is bounded
Jenny Forbes
3property line/border/boundary
S Ben Price


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is bounded


Explanation:
This crops up a lot in descriptions of a property being bought and sold. e.g. "The property is bounded to the north by the main road to XXX, to the east by the garden of number 9 YYY Street", etc.

Jenny Forbes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank U


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjoining/ adjoins


Explanation:
from the verb LINDAR: to be adjacent or adjoining



Ana Cizmich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Horsley: adjoins
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Grace

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contiguous/adjacent


Explanation:
.



Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: adjacent to:ok
1 hr
  -> Many thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
property line/border/boundary


Explanation:
Since it's a heading, a noun might sound better. :)

Maybe Boundaries with Adjoining Properties?

From Oxford Eng > Spa
lindar - to adjoin/border something

This is similar:
linde (literario) -
boundry, en las lindes del bosque - on the edges or limits of the forest

S Ben Price
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
borders with | connects to


Explanation:
Linda significa que hace contato con. Colinda con la finca de Pedro Pelota a la parte de atrás y la de Juan del pueblo hacia el este. Esto se expresaría asi:
Linda: parte de atras con finca de Pedro Pelota
: por lado este con finca de Juan del Pueblo.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank U

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian B E
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Vivian, que tenga un gran fin de semana.

agree  Maria Ramon
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria, que tenga un gran fin de semana.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Abutment"


Explanation:
abutment
lindero; (puente) pilar de tierra; estribos; jamba, contrafuerte, punte de contacto, límite, empalme



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-15 19:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a·but·ment (-btmnt)
n.
1. The act or process of abutting.
2.
a. Something that abuts.
b. The point of contact of two abutting objects or parts.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-15 19:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abutment Sustantivo
linde, confín, lindero; Sinónimos: boundary, border, borderland, borderline, boundary line, confine, edge, purlieu; Point of contact between two objects or parts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-15 19:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abutment. Dictionary terms for abutment in Español, Español definition for abutment, ... abutment. s. linde, confín, límite; empalme, contrafuerte, estribo ...
www.babylon.com/definition/abutment/Spanish - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-15 19:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HTH :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: abuts as follows/upon
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tom!! :))