KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

lo estima conveniente

English translation: deems it necessary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lo estima conveniente
English translation:deems it necessary
Entered by: Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck

22:48 Nov 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrato de arrendamiento para uso distinto al de vivienda
Spanish term or phrase: lo estima conveniente
si así lo estima conveniente,
gracias
Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
Spain
deems it necessary
Explanation:
Or considers it necessary
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7deems it necessary
David Russi
5find it convenient
Ricardo Galarza
4should ... (coll.) see so fit/(legal) deem expedientxxxAdrian MM.
2considers it appropriatehfp


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
deems it necessary


Explanation:
Or considers it necessary

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Not much CONTEXT, but this will do.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Ramon
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nitza Ramos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Christine Walsh
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Catalina Martin
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Victoria Frazier
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  s4saveen
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
considers it appropriate


Explanation:
This may be too informal.

hfp
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
find it convenient


Explanation:
if you find it convenient.

¡Saludos!

CHOUTEAU V. MOLONY, 57 U. S. 203 (1853) -- US Supreme Court Cases ...The defendant demurred, and specified the three following causes of demurrer, namely: ..... if you find it convenient, with the condition, nevertheless, ...
supreme.justia.com/us/57/203/case.html - 85k - Cached - Similar pages

this witness, and I would just like to inform the Court that we do not object to the Prosecution ..... If you find it convenient...
www.un.org/icty/transe14-2/991020it.htm - 271k - Cached - Similar pages

A large portion of the argument in behalf of the plaintiff in error consisted of reasons ...... if you find it convenient, with the condition, nevertheless, ...
supreme.justia.com/us/57/203/case.html - 85k - Cached - Similar pages

From Judge White's Recopilacion: Pierre Dugne de Bois Briant, knight of the ... not be granted, if you find it convenient, with the condition, nevertheless, ...
files.usgwarchives.org/ar/state/history/bpha5.txt - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

... using the search screens if you find it convenient.
webh12.cern.ch/ais/apps/hrt/VirtualUnits/VirtualUnitEditorHelp.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

As usual, you are free to extend the interface if you find it convenient.
infolab.stanford.edu/~widom/cs346/sm.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

If you find it convenient, you may use this iLab site and the inquiry unit tool to keep track of the process you followed as you formulated your question, ...
ilabs.inquiry.uiuc.edu/ilab/strep/4480/view_unit.php?h=21107.4.1.1 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should ... (coll.) see so fit/(legal) deem expedient


Explanation:
Conveniente does not connote to me any need, rather expedience in the appropriate and not speed sense.



Example sentence(s):
  • Definition of see fit in the Idioms Dictionary. see fit phrase. What does see fit expression mean? Definitions by the largest Idiom Dictionary.
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks