soporte papel y magnético

English translation: in printed and magnetic media formats

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soporte papel y magnético
English translation:in printed and magnetic media formats
Entered by: Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck

23:02 Nov 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrato de arrendamiento para uso distinto al de vivienda
Spanish term or phrase: soporte papel y magnético
...gestión y custodia de documentación en soporte papel y magnético..
thanks
Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
Spain
in printed and magnetic media formats
Explanation:
A possibility:

Results 1 - 20 of about 631 for "printed and magnetic media". (0.20 seconds)
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7in printed and magnetic media formats
David Russi
5 +1printed and electronic formats
Diego Gallo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in printed and magnetic media formats


Explanation:
A possibility:

Results 1 - 20 of about 631 for "printed and magnetic media". (0.20 seconds)

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Kisic
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Catalina Martin
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jennifer Forbes: I agree, or perhaps "printed and electronic formats"?
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  s4saveen
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
printed and electronic formats


Explanation:
I think it would sound very old-fashioned or even inappropriate to say "magnetic formats". There is not too much context, but I'm quite sure that it refers to emails and their printed copies.
I leave you a forum thread where the subject "magnetic or electronic" is discussed. It's in Spanish. Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=594138
Diego Gallo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): es mas comun que "magnetic media"
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Roberto. Buen domingo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search