KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Cédula sobre el Pais de Origen de los Bienes y/o Servicios

English translation: "Certificate of Origin (for Goods and Services)"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cédula sobre el Pais de Origen de los Bienes y/o Servicios
English translation:"Certificate of Origin (for Goods and Services)"
Entered by: eski

16:24 Nov 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Cédula sobre el Pais de Origen de los Bienes y/o Servicios
Not much context, unfortunately, other than the sentence below. It comes for a contract for provision of services.

Thank you.

La "Cédula sobre el Pais de Origen de los Bienes y/o Servicios", presentada con
anterioridad a la firma del presente contrato, se integra al presente contrato como Anexo
G-l, en la inteligencia de que XXXX podrá solicitar al PROVEEDOR cualquier aclaración o
información adicional relativa a la Cédula a que se refiere esta clausula, durante la
vigencia del contrato.
Robert Forstag
United States
"Certificate of Origin (for Goods and Services)"
Explanation:
Tariff Treatment - Certificate of Origin - Exported Goods -- NAFTA/CIFTA/CCFTA/ CCRFTA. Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA). Last Verified: 2006-02-22 ...
www.canadabusiness.ca/servlet/ContentServer?cid=10819442035... - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2008-11-20 01:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canadian certificate of origin. If you export goods under a free-trade ... Free Trade Agreement: Certificate of Origin - Canada Border Services Agency ...
www2.gouv.qc.ca/entreprises/portail/quebec/exportation?lang=en&g=exportation&sg=&t=o&e=2569562604 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2008-11-20 01:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certificate of Origin (CO) for Local Goods. The Certificate of Origin is a very important ... approach any of the TradeNet® Service Centres for help ...
www.business.gov.sg/EN/BusinessTopic/ImportExport/Internati... - 147k - En caché - Páginas similares
KPPAR: Certificates of Origin of goods - [ Traducir esta página ]Certificates of Origin certify the origin of goods and are issued for each ... Certificates of Origin are issued to a person, who possesses the goods ...
www.kcci.lt/index.php?id=410&lang=en - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2008-11-20 01:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certificate of Origin (Closer Economic Partnership. Arrangement between the Mainland China and Macao). Related Services. - For the Exportation of Goods ...
www.economia.gov.mo/servlet/ShowContent/cms/APG/ET_AP/cat4/... - Páginas similares
Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Krasnodar Region - Agency for ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Agency for certification of goods and services of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Krasnodar ... certificate of origin of goods in general form. ...
www.tppkuban.com/structure.php?last=14&sub_id=40&id1=40&id3... - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2008-11-20 01:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hth :)
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, Eski. And thanks also to Patricia and Maria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Certificate of Origin (for Goods and Services)"
eski
4Document / certificate with information on the country of origin of goods and/or services
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Summary of reference entries provided
CO - Certificate of OriginMaria Kisic

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Document / certificate with information on the country of origin of goods and/or services


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-16 16:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advanced Español-Inglés VOX

cédula
nombre femenino
1 document, certificate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-16 16:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

National Investment Site of the Republic of Belarus ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
The main goal of certification of origin is obtaining a preferential customs mode on the basis of certificates proving the country of origin of goods. ...
invest.belarus.by/en/business/resume/certification/ - 21k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-16 16:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KPPAR: Certificates of Origin of goods
- [ Traducir esta página ]
if goods produced abroad are intended for export, a Certificate of Origin or a EUR. 1 certificate issued in that country must be submitted in addition to ...
www.kcci.lt/index.php?id=410&lang=en - 19k

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Certificate of Origin (for Goods and Services)"


Explanation:
Tariff Treatment - Certificate of Origin - Exported Goods -- NAFTA/CIFTA/CCFTA/ CCRFTA. Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA). Last Verified: 2006-02-22 ...
www.canadabusiness.ca/servlet/ContentServer?cid=10819442035... - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2008-11-20 01:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canadian certificate of origin. If you export goods under a free-trade ... Free Trade Agreement: Certificate of Origin - Canada Border Services Agency ...
www2.gouv.qc.ca/entreprises/portail/quebec/exportation?lang=en&g=exportation&sg=&t=o&e=2569562604 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2008-11-20 01:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certificate of Origin (CO) for Local Goods. The Certificate of Origin is a very important ... approach any of the TradeNet® Service Centres for help ...
www.business.gov.sg/EN/BusinessTopic/ImportExport/Internati... - 147k - En caché - Páginas similares
KPPAR: Certificates of Origin of goods - [ Traducir esta página ]Certificates of Origin certify the origin of goods and are issued for each ... Certificates of Origin are issued to a person, who possesses the goods ...
www.kcci.lt/index.php?id=410&lang=en - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2008-11-20 01:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certificate of Origin (Closer Economic Partnership. Arrangement between the Mainland China and Macao). Related Services. - For the Exportation of Goods ...
www.economia.gov.mo/servlet/ShowContent/cms/APG/ET_AP/cat4/... - Páginas similares
Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Krasnodar Region - Agency for ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Agency for certification of goods and services of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Krasnodar ... certificate of origin of goods in general form. ...
www.tppkuban.com/structure.php?last=14&sub_id=40&id1=40&id3... - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2008-11-20 01:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hth :)

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631
Grading comment
Thank you, Eski. And thanks also to Patricia and Maria.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: Of course!
1 day1 hr
  -> mUCHAS gRACIAS Y sALUDOS, mARíA! :)




Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: CO - Certificate of Origin

Reference information:
CO - Certificate of Origin

Reference information:
Certificate of Origin
A Certificate of Origin (CO) is a document attesting that goods in a ... produced or manufactured or processed in a particular country (country of origin ). ...
www.philippinechamber.com/index.php?option=com_content&view... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Welcome to FMM Membersite
Certificate of Origin (CO) is a document that certifies the country of origin of a ... The CO is intended solely to prove the origin of goods in order to ...
members.fmm.org.my/p_ne_it.asp?NewsID=1084&ThemeID=334&From=Theme - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
#
IMC : Services : Certification of Origin
It also ensures that banned articles do not go to the importing country. Finally , the certificate of origin ensures that the goods have not been re-shipped ...
www.imcnet.org/services_certification_origin.asp - 31k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
#
UPS: U.S. Certificate of Origin
The CO verifies the country in which the goods were manufactured. ... UPS can prepare the Certificate of Origin for a US$10.00 service fee (only by ...
https://www.ups.com/content/us/en/shipping/international/doc... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Maria Kisic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Vivian B E
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vivan!