KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

tramitología

English translation: administrative arrangements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tramitología
English translation:administrative arrangements
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:52 Nov 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: tramitología
en el Proyecto Ejecutivo que al respecto sea Elaborado, el cual contemplara toda la Obra Civil y la Obra Técnica, con excepcion de la *Tramitologia *(PERMISOS DE LOS TRES NIVELES DE GOBIERNO EN LA REPUBLICA MEXICANA).

puede ser Paper Work?

Muchas gracias de antemano!
Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
administrative arrangements
Explanation:
Creo que sería lo más adecuado.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2administrative arrangements
Henry Hinds
3 +2(bureaucratic) procedures
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4red tapeMónica Sauza
3the myriad of paperwork (and bureaucratic requirements)
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(bureaucratic) procedures


Explanation:
Contratación pública y corrupción (Un análisis particular de los ...... yace en la tramitología de los procedimientos de contratación pública. ... Processing government purchases with the protection of higher principles ...
www.latindex.ucr.ac.cr/jur002-07.php - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
de CEC Monge

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: Yes, with the "bureaucratic," otherwise it loses the meaning.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alice

agree  Edward Potter: This one sounds good.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Edward

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
administrative arrangements


Explanation:
Creo que sería lo más adecuado.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Kirton
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Fkirton.

agree  liz askew
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Liz.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the myriad of paperwork (and bureaucratic requirements)


Explanation:
Inside Costa Rica - National News
[ Traducir esta página ]
The major problem facing ICE is one of "tramitología" - best described as the paperwork and beuaracracy. The objective of the ICE executive is to avoid the ...
insidecostarica.com/dailynews/2007/april/27/nac01.htm - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares


Foreign investment rising
[ Traducir esta página ]
“There’s all this tramitología (paperwork and requirements) that is excessive and illogical, as there’s very poor control once construction begins and the ...
www.costaricaequity.com/LinkClick.aspx?link=1090&tabid=724&... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


tramitologia - WordReference Forums
[ Traducir esta página ]
5 entradas - Última entrada: 31 Ene 2007
tramitologia "Old" General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General forum. ... to unravel the myriad of paperwork needed for any simple process. ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=372745 - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

HTH!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red tape


Explanation:
red tape
tramitación lenta y engorrosa; papeleo

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76