KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

elevar a póliza mercantil

English translation: execute as a registered (public) deed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elevar a póliza mercantil
English translation:execute as a registered (public) deed
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:01 Nov 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: elevar a póliza mercantil
Las partes convienen de común acuerdo en que, cualquiera o en conjunto, podrán acudir ante Fedatario Público Mercantil o Notario Publico, para el efecto de **elevar a PÓLIZA MERCANTIL** o RATIFICAR, las Firmas de los mismos y el Contenido del presente Instrumento, para todos los efectos legales correspondientes, a que haya lugar

Muchas gracias de antemano!!
Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
execute as a registered (public) deed
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutos (2008-11-17 15:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: execute as a registered public deed (of incorporation)
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Marga!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4execute as a registered (public) deed
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4engross as a commercial agreementxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
execute as a registered (public) deed


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutos (2008-11-17 15:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: execute as a registered public deed (of incorporation)

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Marga!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter
7 mins
  -> Gracias mil Richard!

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Gracias Edward

agree  Heloisa Xavier: I agree!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Heloisa

agree  Mónica Sauza: ¡Buen inicio de semana! ;)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engross as a commercial agreement


Explanation:
Elevar is to draw up. Execute is to sign.

The mercantile aspect is important as the provisions of the Commercial Code or Stock Exchange rules will then apply to the contract.



Example sentence(s):
  • Definition of engross is to occupy one's attention completely; absorb. ... 3) verb, law to write or type out formally (a deed, agreement, or other document) ...

    Reference: http://www.wordia.com/engross
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547