KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

resolución de condena

English translation: judgment for the petitioner/applicant (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resolución de condena
English translation:judgment for the petitioner/applicant (in this context)
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

09:19 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Pieza incidentes
Spanish term or phrase: resolución de condena
HECHOS
1º. Con fecha XX se dicta sentencia de divorcio mediante el que se aprueba el convenio regulador suscrito el xx.
2º. Con fecha xx se presenta demanda por la representación de Dª. solicitando la ejecución.
3º. Que ha transcurrido el plazo de espear de veinte días posteriores a aquél en el que la RESOLUCIÓN DE CONDENA, ha sido notificado al ejecutado, tal como se establece en el artículo 548 de la Ley de Enjuiciamiento Civil.

Thanks very much in advance for any help.
Silvia Montufo Urquízar
Spain
judgment for the petitioner/applicant (in this context)
Explanation:
In the context of divorce proceedings in which the "demandante" is called the petitioner (or) applicant and the "demandado" is the respondent, I believe "resolución de condena" may appropriately be translated as "judgment for the petitioner" (or) a "decree in favor of the petitioner". (In English in divorce proceedings the "contentious" terminology of civil procedure (plaintiff, defendant) is not generally used.)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2judgment for the petitioner/applicant (in this context)Rebecca Jowers
5negative / condemnation order
marideoba
4"sentence of damnatio"
eski
3sentence ruling
lukane


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sentence ruling


Explanation:
Seems appropriate

lukane
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
judgment for the petitioner/applicant (in this context)


Explanation:
In the context of divorce proceedings in which the "demandante" is called the petitioner (or) applicant and the "demandado" is the respondent, I believe "resolución de condena" may appropriately be translated as "judgment for the petitioner" (or) a "decree in favor of the petitioner". (In English in divorce proceedings the "contentious" terminology of civil procedure (plaintiff, defendant) is not generally used.)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Enlighting, as usual....
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel!

agree  Alice Bootman
1 day10 hrs
  -> Gracias Alice

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
negative / condemnation order


Explanation:
resolución de condena: condemnation (juicio negativo). Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos ESPASA.

marideoba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"sentence of damnatio"


Explanation:
partial, cautelar, interlocutory, preliminar (sententia instructoria), definitive sentences.
sentence of absolutio (discharge) or condemnatio (briefly damnatio, also for other meanings - condemnation). The sentences of condemnation are also classified by the penalty they determine:
sentence of reclusion,
sentence of fee,
sententia agendi, sentence that impose a determined action (or a series of action) as a penalty for the illegal act. This kind of sentence became better developed and remained in wider use in common law systems.


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631