KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

del Ilustre Colegio de

English translation: College of Notaries of the Balearic Islands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:del Ilustre Colegio de
English translation:College of Notaries of the Balearic Islands
Entered by: Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck

12:03 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Spanish will
Spanish term or phrase: del Ilustre Colegio de
Notario del Ilustre Colegio de Baleares
thanks
Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
Spain
College of Notaries of the Balearic Islands
Explanation:
http://www.mallorcaweb.com/directory/economy/services/law/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-11-21 12:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say "Official College of Notaries......"
Selected response from:

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Notary Public for the Balearic Islandsrodwilliamyoung
4 +1.."Notary Association (of the Balearic Islands)"
eski
4 +1College of Notaries of the Balearic Islands
Sandra Holt
Summary of reference entries provided
college??! lo evitaría
Ana Andronache

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
College of Notaries of the Balearic Islands


Explanation:
http://www.mallorcaweb.com/directory/economy/services/law/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-11-21 12:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say "Official College of Notaries......"

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: yes, simply - and we don't need to be so illustrious in English, do we?
58 mins
  -> Quite agree! Thanks :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Notary Public for the Balearic Islands


Explanation:
Many Google hits for this formulation.

rodwilliamyoung
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks

Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: it omits "College" but its meaning is not lost as a result
53 mins

agree  Jim Morrissey
1617 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.."Notary Association (of the Balearic Islands)"


Explanation:
The National Notary Association (NNA) is committed to the education and support of US Notaries as they carry out their vital role in protecting the public ...
www.nationalnotary.org/ - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-22 01:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Balearic Islands: Plaça des Mercat, 12. 07071. Palma de Mallorca. Tel. ... Addresses and telephone numbers for the Notary Associations in Spain ...
www.mjusticia.es/cs/Satellite?c=page&cid=1057821035243&lang... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-22 01:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notary Public until 2001. Managing partner of the law firm Roldán Law Offices. .... Bar Association in the Balearic Islands comprises: Mallorca, Menorca, ...
madrid.usembassy.gov/emba/attorney.html - 78k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-22 01:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contract.....


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: This is it!
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Alice: Have a nice weekend, 2 !!




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: college??! lo evitaría

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/education_pedag...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/293...

Ana Andronache
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: thanks a lot


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans: so let us have your own suggestion
10 mins
  -> thanks, but there's no need to reinvent the wheel! :) check out the links above, the 1st one provides quite a suitable solution. ^_^