KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

con sustitución vulgar

English translation: inheritance hierarchy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con sustitución vulgar
English translation:inheritance hierarchy
Entered by: Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck

12:05 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Spanish will
Spanish term or phrase: con sustitución vulgar
De todos sus bienes, derechos y acciones, presentes y futuros, radicantes en territorio español, a su hija ..., con sustitución vulgar en favor de su hermano...
thanks
Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
Spain
inheritance hierarchy
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/3f4dt11k(VS.80).aspx
Selected response from:

Ysabel812
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inheritance hierarchyYsabel812
4"alternate heir/contingent substitute"
eski
4order of heirs at common law
Richard Boulter
4with contingent remainder overxxxAdrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
Ysabel812

  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inheritance hierarchy


Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/3f4dt11k(VS.80).aspx

Ysabel812
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman
1 day2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order of heirs at common law


Explanation:
From Barrons Law Dictionary:
Heirs at Common Law - These words had to be included in order to convey a 'simple-fee inheritance' ... These are 'words of limitation' describing the nature of the estate granted (simple-fee), not 'words of purchase'...

See if this fits your context. Happy typing!

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with contingent remainder over


Explanation:
Works in the UK. For US consumption, use the vulgar substitution for remainder of reversionary interest which, in the UK, means return of leased premises to the freeholder.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/617...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"alternate heir/contingent substitute"


Explanation:
2. sustituto vulgar is already in the ProZ.Com glossary as 'alternate heir/contingent susbtitute'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-11-22 19:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are no descendants, then each of the alternate heirs are substitutional heirs with ... “Alternate heir” is by far the most frequently used term. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law_general/67877-ersa... - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-11-22 19:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ensure that trust beneficiaries are also listed as an heir or alternate heir when a Testame ntary Trust Clause has been included. ...
www.legalzoom.com/legal-wills/30-point-review.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks





Reference comments


39 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Sustitución (en el sentido de vulgar) significa que el testador instituye un heredero subordinadamente a otro.


    Reference: http://vlex.com/vid/articulos-230393
Ysabel812
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Note to reference poster
Asker: merci ;-)


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Richard Boulter: Good info,Ysabel. Thanks.
1 min