KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

por cualquier medio idóneo

English translation: by any suitable means


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por cualquier medio idóneo
English translation:by any suitable means
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

21:29 Nov 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Licitación abreviada
Spanish term or phrase: por cualquier medio idóneo
Las propuestas serán presentadas por escrito, con copia, impresas * a través de cualquier medio idóneo *, redactadas en forma precisa, en idioma castellano y firmadas por el oferente o su representante.

by any suitable means? TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
by any suitable medium/means
Explanation:
Medium as singular of media

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-22 21:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take back 'means'. Hadn't noticed it.
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3by any suitable medium/means
Christine Walsh
4through appropriate means
Maria Baquero


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by any suitable medium/means


Explanation:
Medium as singular of media

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-22 21:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take back 'means'. Hadn't noticed it.

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Chris, David y Claudia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: Why take it back? I't the best option...
7 mins
  -> Thanks. Monica already had it.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Claudia

agree  eski: Kudoz y Saludos, Chriswa!
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Eski, aunque no estoy segura que los Kudoz me correspondan: Mónica ya tenía esa respuesta (means, no medium)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through appropriate means


Explanation:
another way to say it

Maria Baquero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, María.