KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

deja a salvo

English translation: safeguards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deja a salvo
English translation:safeguards
Entered by: Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck

13:38 Nov 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Spanish Will
Spanish term or phrase: deja a salvo
el testador deja a salvo derechos...
thanks
Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
Spain
safeguards
Explanation:
:) Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-23 21:04:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Jürgen :) !!
Selected response from:

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Grading comment
I like yours best ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1save harmless
Tom2004
5excepts/excludes
María T. Vargas
4"holds harmless"
eski
4safeguards
Eileen Banks
3waivesRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
save harmless


Explanation:
any legal dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-23 13:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ie. save(s)

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
42 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excepts/excludes


Explanation:
In this context, this is the meaning. Confirmed in page 686 of Alcaraz Varó-B. Hughes legal bilingual dictionary. Good luck

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias María


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waives


Explanation:
Seems to make more sense, in the context of the subject being a PERSON.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"holds harmless"


Explanation:
This was already essentially dealt with:

English term or phrase: save and hold harmless
Buyer shall indemnify, defend, protect and save and hold harmless Seller of, from and against any and all claims, liens, dem,ands, debts, liabilities, obligations...
Tina

Flag or filter this asker:

deja a salvo y libra de responsabilidad
Explanation:
Diccionario de Terminos Juridicos - Alcaraz Varo



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-23 19:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English: save and hold harmless. Spanish translation: deja a salvo y libra de responsabilidad. Latest questions. Ask question. My KudoZ ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law:_contracts/754145... - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-23 19:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hold harmless
eximir de responsabilidad | exonerar de responsabilidad | exención de responsabilidad (cláusula) | dejar a salvo | dejar sin perjuicios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-23 19:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOLD HARMLESS. Dictionary terms for HOLD HARMLESS in Español, Español definition for HOLD HARMLESS, Thesaurus and Translations of HOLD HARMLESS to Español, ...
www.babylon.com/definition/HOLD_HARMLESS/Spanish - 6k - En caché - Páginas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-23 19:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to) hold harmless = amparar, dejar a salvo Del Wiley Law Dictionary: hold harmless agreement = convenio para eximir de responsabilidad ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=30495 - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safeguards


Explanation:
:) Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-23 21:04:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Jürgen :) !!

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I like yours best ;-)