KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

en subsidio

English translation: in the alternative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en subsidio
English translation:in the alternative
Entered by: Myriam S

17:35 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / source text from Chile
Spanish term or phrase: en subsidio
Here is the context:
XYZ ha deducido demanda en juicio ordinario contra la Sra. M y la sociedad Constructora XYZ Ltda,para que se declare la nulidad absoluta,en subsidio la nulidad relativa y en subsidio la inoponibilidad a la actora del contrato y de la dación en pago celebrados por la Sra. M.
Myriam S
United States
in the alternative
Explanation:
In English language legal pleadings "in the alternative" is the usual way to introduce claims that are pleaded alongside each other in the hope that at least one of them will succed.
See:
Claim Tracker
v1.2 'Jimi' 18 August 2007 Novell-379, colours/terminology (thanks cods) ... 123. Novell pleads in the alternative for a declaration pursuant to 28 U.S.C. ...
www.zen77087.zen.co.uk/nug/claims.shtml - 165k - Cached
[PDF] Petition at Law and Jury Demand
65k - Adobe PDF - View as html
COMES NOW, the Plaintiff, Karly K. Rossiter, and for her cause of action against ... Karly pleads, in the alternative, that Evans' actions were intentional, and ...
www.onpointnews.com/docs/HPV3.pdf
[PDF] IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF NEW ZEALAND CA447/07 CA584/07 [2008] NZCA 350 ...
204k - Adobe PDF - View as html
J G Miles QC, A E L Ivory and M G Keall for Appellants. A R Galbraith QC and T J Walker for First Respondent ... It pleads in the alternative in relation to ...
www.adls.org.nz/filedownload?id=91aaef5f-bdb8-4548-ae0f-24c...
[PDF] 2004 01 T CP IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR TRIAL ...
53k
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I used this suggestion in the text, although the other suggestions were plausible as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alternatively / as a substitute
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1in the alternative
AllegroTrans
4in addition to
Edward Tully
3(requests) that in a supplemental manner..../ asks that in a supplemental manner
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alternatively / as a substitute


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-11-25 17:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción sería: "subsidiarily"

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LexisPlus: Sí, me gustan "subsidiarily" y "alternatively". Un saludo.
26 mins
  -> Gracias TransBureau

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in addition to


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(requests) that in a supplemental manner..../ asks that in a supplemental manner


Explanation:
insurers before a court of law and to enter into commitments; ... 2) In addition, the special provisions of Art. 32 to 34 and, in a supplemental manner, ...
www.pgr.li/cd/en/Teil_3/law_on_supervision_06.html

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the alternative


Explanation:
In English language legal pleadings "in the alternative" is the usual way to introduce claims that are pleaded alongside each other in the hope that at least one of them will succed.
See:
Claim Tracker
v1.2 'Jimi' 18 August 2007 Novell-379, colours/terminology (thanks cods) ... 123. Novell pleads in the alternative for a declaration pursuant to 28 U.S.C. ...
www.zen77087.zen.co.uk/nug/claims.shtml - 165k - Cached
[PDF] Petition at Law and Jury Demand
65k - Adobe PDF - View as html
COMES NOW, the Plaintiff, Karly K. Rossiter, and for her cause of action against ... Karly pleads, in the alternative, that Evans' actions were intentional, and ...
www.onpointnews.com/docs/HPV3.pdf
[PDF] IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF NEW ZEALAND CA447/07 CA584/07 [2008] NZCA 350 ...
204k - Adobe PDF - View as html
J G Miles QC, A E L Ivory and M G Keall for Appellants. A R Galbraith QC and T J Walker for First Respondent ... It pleads in the alternative in relation to ...
www.adls.org.nz/filedownload?id=91aaef5f-bdb8-4548-ae0f-24c...
[PDF] 2004 01 T CP IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR TRIAL ...
53k

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 456
Grading comment
I used this suggestion in the text, although the other suggestions were plausible as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wordwatcher: Yes. And the second occurrence: in the further alternative
13 hrs
  -> thanks WW!