KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

libre de vicio alguno, dolo o mala fe

English translation: "...free of any malice, fraud or bad faith..."


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libre de vicio alguno, dolo o mala fe
English translation:"...free of any malice, fraud or bad faith..."
Entered by: eski

10:56 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: libre de vicio alguno, dolo o mala fe
...celebrar el presente Convenio libre de vicio alguno, dolo o mala fe....
danadiana
Ireland
"...free of any malice, fraud or bad faith..."
Explanation:
20 Dec 2001 ... Masonite's claims against Wausau for breach of contract, bad faith and fraud, oppression and malice were tried over a 6-week period before a ...
www.insurancejournal.com/news/national/2001/12/20/14588.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2008-11-28 17:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the June 13, 1995 fraud alert, PCIBank Mastercard No. .... At first blush, bad faith or malice appears not to be attributable to petitioner. ...
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/jurisprudence/2006/july2006/G.R. No... - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares
G.R. No. L-64515 - [ Traducir esta página ]In a long line of cases, we have consistently ruled that in the absence of a wrongful act or omission or of fraud or bad faith, moral damages cannot be ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1984/jun1984/gr_l64515_1984.ht... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
Insurance Bad Faith In Ohio After ZOPPO Where Are We? - [ Traducir esta página ]The Zoppo Court held that "an insurer who acts in bad faith is liable for those compensatory .... actual malice, fraud or insult on the part of the insurer. ...
library.findlaw.com/2000/Aug/1/128466.html - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2008-11-28 17:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

16 Jan 2007 ... For more information on Insurance Company Bad Faith Problems, ... in cases where the insurer has acted with malice, fraud and/or oppression, ...
blog.lawinfo.com/2007/01/16/los-angeles-insurance-bad-faith-lawyer-scott-a-marks/ - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares
NEW HOLLYWOOD PREMIER showing of the documentary movie BAD FAITH ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Clips of the documentary movie titled Bad Faith will be available at ... malice, fraud, oppression, involving the Social Security Administration, ...
www.free-press-release.com/news/200708/1187838471.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
Bad Faith and Texas Mutual Insurance: Doctored Documents - News ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Bad Faith and Texas Mutual Insurance: Doctored Documents. Dallas judge rules that insurance company committed fraud. By Margaret Downing ...
www.houstonpress.com/2008-11-13/news/bad-faith-and-texas-mu... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2008-11-28 17:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

person acts without malice, fraud, or bad faith.” [Please note: FUBA will try to provide these. posters to you free of charge. Please look for more ...
www.fuba.org/upload_newsletters/May2002.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2008-11-28 17:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

T believe this is the term used. :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6free of any defect, fraud or bad faithDavid Brown
4"...free of any malice, fraud or bad faith..."
eski
4free from any vitiating factor, wilful misrepresentation or mala fide intentxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
free of any defect, fraud or bad faith


Explanation:
straight translation

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 mins

agree  Richard Boulter
50 mins

agree  Rebecca Jowers
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Straight.....and excellent!!!
3 hrs

agree  Richard Cadena
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free from any vitiating factor, wilful misrepresentation or mala fide intent


Explanation:
Dolo is not necessarily fraud - which is too strong for the context - but conntontes the guilty mind or intent = the 'mens rea' ingredient required e.g. for a criminal offense/offence.

Mistake etc. is a vitiating factor which may make a contract voidable.





Example sentence(s):
  • From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Jump to: navigation, search .... the vitiating factor was something else: undue influence or duress, for example. ...
  • Determinations and redeterminations regarding wilful misrepresentation and ... A wilful misrepresentation although made at a time when claimant was not ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law%3A_contract...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/R_v._Hinks
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...free of any malice, fraud or bad faith..."


Explanation:
20 Dec 2001 ... Masonite's claims against Wausau for breach of contract, bad faith and fraud, oppression and malice were tried over a 6-week period before a ...
www.insurancejournal.com/news/national/2001/12/20/14588.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2008-11-28 17:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the June 13, 1995 fraud alert, PCIBank Mastercard No. .... At first blush, bad faith or malice appears not to be attributable to petitioner. ...
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/jurisprudence/2006/july2006/G.R. No... - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares
G.R. No. L-64515 - [ Traducir esta página ]In a long line of cases, we have consistently ruled that in the absence of a wrongful act or omission or of fraud or bad faith, moral damages cannot be ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1984/jun1984/gr_l64515_1984.ht... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
Insurance Bad Faith In Ohio After ZOPPO Where Are We? - [ Traducir esta página ]The Zoppo Court held that "an insurer who acts in bad faith is liable for those compensatory .... actual malice, fraud or insult on the part of the insurer. ...
library.findlaw.com/2000/Aug/1/128466.html - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2008-11-28 17:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

16 Jan 2007 ... For more information on Insurance Company Bad Faith Problems, ... in cases where the insurer has acted with malice, fraud and/or oppression, ...
blog.lawinfo.com/2007/01/16/los-angeles-insurance-bad-faith-lawyer-scott-a-marks/ - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares
NEW HOLLYWOOD PREMIER showing of the documentary movie BAD FAITH ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Clips of the documentary movie titled Bad Faith will be available at ... malice, fraud, oppression, involving the Social Security Administration, ...
www.free-press-release.com/news/200708/1187838471.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
Bad Faith and Texas Mutual Insurance: Doctored Documents - News ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Bad Faith and Texas Mutual Insurance: Doctored Documents. Dallas judge rules that insurance company committed fraud. By Margaret Downing ...
www.houstonpress.com/2008-11-13/news/bad-faith-and-texas-mu... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2008-11-28 17:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

person acts without malice, fraud, or bad faith.” [Please note: FUBA will try to provide these. posters to you free of charge. Please look for more ...
www.fuba.org/upload_newsletters/May2002.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2008-11-28 17:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

T believe this is the term used. :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631
Grading comment
Thanks to all