KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

carácter restringido como referencia comercial

English translation: restricted to commercial reference within the same area of business


10:25 Nov 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / confidentiality clause
Spanish term or phrase: carácter restringido como referencia comercial
This comes up in a confidentiality clause and I can't seem to find the exact wording. The full sentence is:

Las partes además acuerdan que cualquier difusión de la información antes descrita y/o el nombre de su propietario exclusivo debe ser de carácter restringido como referencia comercial dentro del ámbito de negocios donde se desenvuelve.

Restricted as a commercial/business reference?? not sure if that makes sense. Can anyone explain what they mean?

Thanks for any suggestions.
xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
English translation:restricted to commercial reference within the same area of business
Explanation:
Or maybe within the scope of related business...
Seems like the information is confidential but open to use in the same area of business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-28 12:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Referencia comercial" is akin to a credit reference, the kind given to a bank in order to secure a loan. Maybe you can use that.
Selected response from:

PatPat
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with something along these lines in the end.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4restricted in nature in relation to the business carried out in that areaLangSolutions
4expressly restricted/limited to a commercial referralMónica Sauza
3restricted to commercial reference within the same area of businessPatPat


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restricted in nature in relation to the business carried out in that area


Explanation:
possibility

LangSolutions
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restricted to commercial reference within the same area of business


Explanation:
Or maybe within the scope of related business...
Seems like the information is confidential but open to use in the same area of business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-28 12:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Referencia comercial" is akin to a credit reference, the kind given to a bank in order to secure a loan. Maybe you can use that.

PatPat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with something along these lines in the end.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but what does 'commercial reference' actually mean?


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expressly restricted/limited to a commercial referral


Explanation:
An additional alternative.
Hope it helps!

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76