KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

ventana portuaria

English translation: Port access window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ventana portuaria
English translation:Port access window
Entered by: Gilberto Diaz Castro

18:22 Nov 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / exportación
Spanish term or phrase: ventana portuaria
Hola,

¿Alguien sabe a qué se refiere y su traducción al inglés?
Gracias

"El vendedor garantiza la ventana portuaria para el despacho oportuno del carbón, de acuerdo al cronograma de despachos que emita la naviera contratada por el comprador"

Mil gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Port access window
Explanation:
Una “ventana portuaria” es una apertura en la agenda que permite la entrada de una nave de gran tamaño y/o poca velocidad a un puerto angosto sin poner en riesgo la nave o cualquier otro navío en el área.

Por eso el contexto dice:"de acuerdo al cronograma de despachos".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-29 19:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It indicates a window of opportunity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-29 19:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dispatch timer is consulted to set this window up.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Grading comment

Mil gracias Gilberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5port windowHeloisa Xavier
4 +1port access time slot
Biling Services
4Port access window
Gilberto Diaz Castro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Port access window


Explanation:
Una “ventana portuaria” es una apertura en la agenda que permite la entrada de una nave de gran tamaño y/o poca velocidad a un puerto angosto sin poner en riesgo la nave o cualquier otro navío en el área.

Por eso el contexto dice:"de acuerdo al cronograma de despachos".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-29 19:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It indicates a window of opportunity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-29 19:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dispatch timer is consulted to set this window up.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment

Mil gracias Gilberto
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias Gilberto

Asker: La verdad es que no encuentro ninguna referencia en la web.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
port access time slot


Explanation:
rgds


    Reference: http://www.isb.edu/Faculty/upload/Doc97200783.pdf
Biling Services
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Brazilian blog about ports logistics, news and portuary discussions. .... factors narrowing the access time-slot; land access: ill-maintained pavements, ...
23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
port window


Explanation:
I found it on http://www.portugalglobal.pt/CmsAPI/AICEP/portugalcountrypro...

Port windows: latest generation technology platforms that allow the rapid dispatch of ships and goods, that links all the participants involved both public and private, permitting economic agents to interact with all the necessary authorities and all port services through a single electronic platform.



    Reference: http://www.portugalglobal.pt/CmsAPI/AICEP/portugalcountrypro...
Heloisa Xavier
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese