KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

culpa grave y dolo

English translation: gross negligence and fraud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:culpa grave y dolo
English translation:gross negligence and fraud
Entered by: Penelope W

18:53 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
Spanish term or phrase: culpa grave y dolo
(Colombia) Contrato de Soporte Administrativo. (clarifications to the contract)
La responsabilidad de XX cia. debe estar claramente limitada a culpa grave y dolo.
Penelope W
gross negligence and fraud
Explanation:
Miller, Griffin & Marks PSC - Equine Law - Duties and Rights
... Trial court awarded damages (including lost profits) for breach of
contract, and punitive damages for gross negligence and fraud. ...
www.kentuckylaw.com/html/mgm_e_casesduties.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Chapter 3
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... Tort liability: a civil offense other than breach of contract. ... There are three levels
of tort liability: ordinary negligence, gross negligence, and fraud. ...
www.cba.uh.edu/~orchard/A4335OHsCh3AMinus.doc - Similar pages

[PPT]Chapter 4
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Liability Under Common Law. Liability to Third Parties (not party to contract): ... Foreseen
parties – liable for ordinary negligence, gross negligence and fraud. ...
raptor.bizlab.mtsu.edu/s-drive/Kjames/Actg%204620%20Fall02/ Chapter%204%20sum.ppt - Similar pages

lecture3
... Privity of Contract" Liability on third party to prove reliance and injury. Civil
Liability to third parties: Liable for gross negligence and fraud Constructive ...
onlinelearning.tcc.edu/faculty/ tcdailj/Lectures/Lecture3.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Auditing Handout - Legal Responsibility Source: Ordinary ...
... have a contractual liability to their clients but under privity of contract they
are not ... Third parties may sue the auditor for gross negligence and fraud only. ...
onlinelearning.tcc.edu/faculty/ tcdailj/Lectures/Legal.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

ACCOUNTING 450 - FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITING
... to a contract. The auditor is liable to all third parties for ordinary negligence.
The auditor is liable to all third parties for gross negligence and fraud. ...
www4.ncsu.edu/unity/users/b/ buckless/www/ethlawexm.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter 3 - Professional Responsibility:
... a.Contractual liability to the client. (1)Privity of contract. (2)Liable for ordinary
negligence, gross negligence, and fraud. b.Civil liability to third parties. ...
coba.belmont.edu/fac/wootent/ch03_answer435.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT]Lorem Ipsum
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Legal Liability (ordinary negligence, gross negligence, and fraud). Prevention &
Defenses. 4. ... CLIENTS in contract (in privity) with auditors. THIRD PARTIES not in. ...
www.swcollege.com/acct/konrath/konrath_5e/ppt/ch03.ppt - Similar pages

[PPT]business.clayton.edu/bagwell/ACCT4480-Auditing/PPT/CCSU%20ACCT%204480%20Ch%203%20Maintaining%20Professional%20Responsibility%20-%20Regulation%20and%20Legal%20Liability.ppt
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Sources of Auditor Liability. Contract Law: - Auditors may be liable to clients
for ordinary negligence, gross negligence, and fraud. Common Law: ...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias, I agree. Dolo I found in my legal dictionary as fraud or deceit. In English contracts I remember having seen the term "gross negligence and fraud" so that is why I chose your answer over the other excellent answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2serious fault and deceit
Elisabeth Ghysels
5serious fault and premeditation
Herman Vilella
5gross negligence and fraud
Marian Greenfield
5serious fault and fraud
Dolores Vázquez
3Serious Fault and Deceit
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serious fault and deceit


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: You arrived before!
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Andres Pacheco
52 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Serious Fault and Deceit


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serious fault and fraud


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gross negligence and fraud


Explanation:
Miller, Griffin & Marks PSC - Equine Law - Duties and Rights
... Trial court awarded damages (including lost profits) for breach of
contract, and punitive damages for gross negligence and fraud. ...
www.kentuckylaw.com/html/mgm_e_casesduties.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Chapter 3
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... Tort liability: a civil offense other than breach of contract. ... There are three levels
of tort liability: ordinary negligence, gross negligence, and fraud. ...
www.cba.uh.edu/~orchard/A4335OHsCh3AMinus.doc - Similar pages

[PPT]Chapter 4
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Liability Under Common Law. Liability to Third Parties (not party to contract): ... Foreseen
parties – liable for ordinary negligence, gross negligence and fraud. ...
raptor.bizlab.mtsu.edu/s-drive/Kjames/Actg%204620%20Fall02/ Chapter%204%20sum.ppt - Similar pages

lecture3
... Privity of Contract" Liability on third party to prove reliance and injury. Civil
Liability to third parties: Liable for gross negligence and fraud Constructive ...
onlinelearning.tcc.edu/faculty/ tcdailj/Lectures/Lecture3.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Auditing Handout - Legal Responsibility Source: Ordinary ...
... have a contractual liability to their clients but under privity of contract they
are not ... Third parties may sue the auditor for gross negligence and fraud only. ...
onlinelearning.tcc.edu/faculty/ tcdailj/Lectures/Legal.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

ACCOUNTING 450 - FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITING
... to a contract. The auditor is liable to all third parties for ordinary negligence.
The auditor is liable to all third parties for gross negligence and fraud. ...
www4.ncsu.edu/unity/users/b/ buckless/www/ethlawexm.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter 3 - Professional Responsibility:
... a.Contractual liability to the client. (1)Privity of contract. (2)Liable for ordinary
negligence, gross negligence, and fraud. b.Civil liability to third parties. ...
coba.belmont.edu/fac/wootent/ch03_answer435.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT]Lorem Ipsum
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Legal Liability (ordinary negligence, gross negligence, and fraud). Prevention &
Defenses. 4. ... CLIENTS in contract (in privity) with auditors. THIRD PARTIES not in. ...
www.swcollege.com/acct/konrath/konrath_5e/ppt/ch03.ppt - Similar pages

[PPT]business.clayton.edu/bagwell/ACCT4480-Auditing/PPT/CCSU%20ACCT%204480%20Ch%203%20Maintaining%20Professional%20Responsibility%20-%20Regulation%20and%20Legal%20Liability.ppt
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Sources of Auditor Liability. Contract Law: - Auditors may be liable to clients
for ordinary negligence, gross negligence, and fraud. Common Law: ...



    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196
Grading comment
Gracias, I agree. Dolo I found in my legal dictionary as fraud or deceit. In English contracts I remember having seen the term "gross negligence and fraud" so that is why I chose your answer over the other excellent answers.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serious fault and premeditation


Explanation:
Let's keep it simple and centred on the apparent context:

There can be serious fault (falta grave) without gross negligence at all.

There can be willful intent (dolo) without fraudulent act.

Herman Vilella
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3