KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Contratante

English translation: Contracting Party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Contratante
English translation:Contracting Party
Entered by: Capricious

11:55 Jan 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
Spanish term or phrase: Contratante
An institution issuing a contract which will be accepted and signed by the beneficiary.

The dictionary gives 'contractor' esp. in building, but this is nothing to do with building.

Can I use 'contracting party', or is does this refer to the beneficiary?
Capricious
contracting party
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contracting party
xxxEDLING
4 +1contracting party
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contracting party


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mayday: sí, pero "contracting party" puede referirse a las 2 partes involucradas... Qué tipo de contrato es? Tal vez puedas utilizar un término más exacto...
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  mónica alfonso
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
10 mins
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contracting party


Explanation:
is fine

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: Also
1 min