con la diligencia del “buen hombre de negocios”

English translation: acting with due diligence

Spanish term or phrase:con la diligencia de un “buen hombre de negocios”
English translation:acting with due diligence
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

17:17 Nov 29, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: con la diligencia del “buen hombre de negocios”
En una carta de intención para la subcontratación de servicios de construcción:

"[Suncontratista] expresamente se compromete a garantizar que sus funcionarios y empleados, y todo aquel representante, consultor y demás individuos que actúen en nombre y representación de ésta compañía, respeten la política de cumplimiento de [empresa], cumpliendo con sus obligaciones de manera ética y profesional, **con la diligencia del “buen hombre de negocios”**, observando cabalmente y en todo momento la legislación aplicable, incluyendo, pero sin limitación:..."

Muchas gracias por adelantado.
Yvonne Becker
acting with due diligence
Explanation:
See Wikipedia

Due diligence in business transactions

In business transactions, the due diligence process varies for different types of companies. The relevant areas of concern may include the financial, legal, labor, tax, IT, environment and market/commercial situation of the company. Other areas include intellectual property, real and personal property, insurance and liability coverage, debt instrument review, employee benefits and labor matters, immigration, and international transactions.[2]
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus aportes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with the diligence/conscientiousness of the good businessman
margaret caulfield
4 +2following good* business practices
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +1gentleman's agreement
esing
4 +1acting with due diligence
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with the diligence/conscientiousness of the good businessman


Explanation:
Diligencia = diligence/conscientiousness

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree. Me gustaría más usar industriousness.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Lamarche! A good one.

agree  spaniard89
46 mins
  -> Thanks, spaniard!

neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: This is certainly a good literal translation of the source text, but IMO an equivalent expression would be more appropriate here.
4 hrs

disagree  philgoddard: Giovanni is right, and businessman is also sexist.
5 hrs
  -> Well, phil, I must agree to disagree. With regard to "businessman" being sexist, what would you suggest? "Bussiness people"? I think we're overdoing things here. I am quite the opposite to a sexist!! (Believe me!!!).

agree  teresa quimper
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresa!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
following good* business practices


Explanation:
*"good" could be replaced with "commonly accepted".
In any event, I'm not in favor of a literal translation in this case.
Who's a "good business man"? Is there a universal definition?
I've never heard this kind of wording before.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Travelin Ann: prefer this too, especially since it removes the man/woman issue
27 mins
  -> That's a good point.

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs

neutral  margaret caulfield: To me, this is not what's being referred to here, Giovanni! This is another concept all together.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acting with due diligence


Explanation:
See Wikipedia

Due diligence in business transactions

In business transactions, the due diligence process varies for different types of companies. The relevant areas of concern may include the financial, legal, labor, tax, IT, environment and market/commercial situation of the company. Other areas include intellectual property, real and personal property, insurance and liability coverage, debt instrument review, employee benefits and labor matters, immigration, and international transactions.[2]

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus aportes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Due_diligence - Your example of "due diligence" is not relevant in this case. Your example refers to a process, but the question at hand actually refers to "acting diligently"
1 hr
  -> Ok, Giovanni.

agree  philgoddard: Yes, Giovanni is right about the example not being appropriate, but this is still the exact English equivalent.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for your opinion, Philgoddard.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gentleman's agreement


Explanation:
Here due diligence goes beyond whatever is agreed to in writing. A gentleman's agreement takes into consideration the spirit of whatever being agreed to, going beyond words in the agreement or legislation.

esing
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisca Garcia-Huidobro: Un "Acuerdo de Caballeros" es precisamente como debiera celebrar y/o comportarse un "Buen Hombre de Negocios"
1 day 9 hrs