Recurso potestativo de reposición

English translation: optional administrative reconsideration appeal

Spanish term or phrase:Recurso potestativo de reposición
English translation:optional administrative reconsideration appeal
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

15:59 Nov 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Recurso potestativo de reposición
Forma parte de la traducción de un contrato de instalación y manutención de un objeto. español-inglés
Alicia7
optional administrative reconsideration appeal
Explanation:
(or) opptional administrative appeal for review

This is a "Spain-specific" question and I believe it is important to bear in mind what a "recurso postativo de reposición" is in Spain: an optional appeal for review or reconsideration of a decision issued by an administrative authority, which is decided by the same entity that issued the original decision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 98 days (2010-03-08 17:16:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for typo above (should read: "optional" with one "p")
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2optional administrative reconsideration appeal
Rebecca Jowers
4facultative for a replacenent appeal (or request)
Leonardo Lamarche
3optional replacement clause
patinba
Summary of reference entries provided
Jenny Westwell

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
optional replacement clause


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facultative for a replacenent appeal (or request)


Explanation:
Crfeo que en términos legales está bien. The buyer has the faculty for a replacement appeal (or request)

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 100

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
optional administrative reconsideration appeal


Explanation:
(or) opptional administrative appeal for review

This is a "Spain-specific" question and I believe it is important to bear in mind what a "recurso postativo de reposición" is in Spain: an optional appeal for review or reconsideration of a decision issued by an administrative authority, which is decided by the same entity that issued the original decision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 98 days (2010-03-08 17:16:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for typo above (should read: "optional" with one "p")

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Westwell
1 hr
  -> Gracias la acequiera

agree  Patrick Weill: I prefer your optional "appeal for review/reconsideration"
1635 days
  -> Thanks Patrick




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
RECURSO POTESTATIVO DE REPOSICIÓN.

Consiste en recurrir los actos administrativos cuando pongan fin a la vía administrativa

Tipo Procedimiento: Revisión de actos
Forma Iniciación: A solicitud del interesado

Jenny Westwell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51