"periodos anuales coincidentes con las anualidades comerciales"

English translation: annual periods coinciding with the company's financial year

Spanish term or phrase:periodos anuales coincidentes con las anualidades comerciales"
English translation:annual periods coinciding with the company's financial year
Entered by: philgoddard

16:16 Nov 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contrato de prestación de servicios
Spanish term or phrase: "periodos anuales coincidentes con las anualidades comerciales"
Hola,
Este es el contexto: El presupuesto se referirá a los períodos anuales coincidentes con las anualidades comerciales de la empresa contratante. A los efectos de la presente Cláusula, las anualidades comerciales serán coincidentes con la anualidad social de [ ], comenzando, por tanto, el 1 de enero y concluyendo el 31 de diciembre.

¿Alguna idea para periodos anuales y anualidades comerciales?
Muchas gracias
rgamez
annual periods coinciding with the company's financial year
Explanation:
That's the literal translation, though I don't think "periodos anuales" and "anualidades" is a meaningful distinction in English. I would just say "the budget relates to the company's financial year".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3annual periods coinciding with the company's financial year
philgoddard
4Calendar year period and Business period
Leonardo Lamarche


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Calendar year period and Business period


Explanation:
Calendar year period = january 1 to December 31.
Company businees period: Could be different. Depends basically on the closing date of their financial statements.
It seems that on this case they coincide.


Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 100

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
annual periods coinciding with the company's financial year


Explanation:
That's the literal translation, though I don't think "periodos anuales" and "anualidades" is a meaningful distinction in English. I would just say "the budget relates to the company's financial year".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 389
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Waddington
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Julie

agree  Jenny Westwell: Yes, like your concise version.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  eski: Close enough! :)) eski
4 days