KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Art. 7. Modifícase el Artículo 4º de la Resolución 898 del 23 de agosto de 1995

English translation: Section 7. Section 4th of Resolution 898 of August 23rd, 1995 shall be modified.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Art. 7. Modifícase el Artículo 4º de la Resolución 898 del 23 de agosto de 1995
English translation:Section 7. Section 4th of Resolution 898 of August 23rd, 1995 shall be modified.
Entered by: Maria Mastruzzo

09:55 Aug 4, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Resoluciones
Spanish term or phrase: Art. 7. Modifícase el Artículo 4º de la Resolución 898 del 23 de agosto de 1995
Sin contexto. Así como está, por favor, y muchas gracias a todos.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Section 7. Section 4th of Resolution 898 of August 23rd, 1995 shall be modified.
Explanation:
Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 489 days (2011-12-07 05:02:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias :)
Selected response from:

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Grading comment
Gracias, María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Section 7. Section 4th of Resolution 898 of August 23rd, 1995 shall be modified.
Maria Mastruzzo
4Article 7. Article 4 of Resolution 898 of the 23 August 1995 shall be amended.
InfoMarex
3Article/Section 4 of Resolution 898, August 23, 1995 shall be amended
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Article/Section 4 of Resolution 898, August 23, 1995 shall be amended


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Article 7. Article 4 of Resolution 898 of the 23 August 1995 shall be amended.


Explanation:
Please note that sections are cardinal not ordinal numbers. Better to use the legal term "amended" and the English future legal tense which parallels the Spanish present tense.

Please note Laws are divided into Articles, which in turn can be grouped into Sections, and the Articles themselves are divided into Paragraphs [and letters].


InfoMarex
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your information, InfoMarex. Very useful indeed. Now, I have a question. If instead of "Modifícase" we have an imperative form, that is, "Modifíquese el Articulo cuarto de la Resolución XXX", what would be the correct English legal formula for that? Please note the diference between "Modifícase" and "Modifíquese" the late being a strict imperative, like an order. Thanks much again, Gabriel


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Section 7. Section 4th of Resolution 898 of August 23rd, 1995 shall be modified.


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 489 days (2011-12-07 05:02:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias :)

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Gracias, María