KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

auto de llamamiento a juicio ejecutoriado

English translation: order of committal for (crim.) trial made enforceable against...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:auto de llamamiento a juicio ejecutoriado
English translation:order of committal for (crim.) trial made enforceable against...
Entered by: Cristina Zavala

15:02 Aug 23, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contratos públicos
Spanish term or phrase: auto de llamamiento a juicio ejecutoriado
One of the causes for unilateral termination of the Contract by the governmental entity:

Por auto de llamamiento a juicio ejecutoriado contra la Contratista.
(I have an idea of how to put this, but would like some other options or confirmation, many thanks for your input)
Cristina Zavala
Ecuador
order of committal for (crim.) trial made enforceable against...
Explanation:
It's the auto as an order and not the juicio which is 'ejecutoriado', so made enforceable or absolute.

Perhaps the asker can confirm that the Contractor is being prosecuted criminally vs. sued 'privately' on a public contract.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu aclaración y respuesta.
Saludos,
Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4order of committal for (crim.) trial made enforceable against...xxxAdrian MM.
4summons / citation to a final trial
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3by way of appeal to the Court with jurisdiction
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by way of appeal to the Court with jurisdiction


Explanation:
I would say

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 456

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summons / citation to a final trial


Explanation:
Hola Cristina,

Según el Alcaraz Varó - llamamiento a juicio es summons / citation

Juicio ejecutoriado es final

auto es order pero pienso que en summons ya se incluye.

Saludos,
Patricia

No creo que tenga que ver con appeals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-08-23 15:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ejecutoriado" veo que traducen a veces como enforceable, aunque no corresponda a este contexto.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order of committal for (crim.) trial made enforceable against...


Explanation:
It's the auto as an order and not the juicio which is 'ejecutoriado', so made enforceable or absolute.

Perhaps the asker can confirm that the Contractor is being prosecuted criminally vs. sued 'privately' on a public contract.



Example sentence(s):
  • committal for trial. Committal proceedings have traditionally been the means by which a magistrates' court determines whether there is sufficient evidence

    Reference: http://www.ecuadorinmediato.com/Noticias/news_user_view/se_c...
    Reference: http://law.jrank.org/pages/19770/committal-trial.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu aclaración y respuesta.
Saludos,
Cristina