KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

beneficios dejados de percibir por el Titular

English translation: benefits not received by the Holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:beneficios dejados de percibir por el Titular
English translation:benefits not received by the Holder
Entered by: SilviaInt

20:06 Dec 2, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Law
Spanish term or phrase: beneficios dejados de percibir por el Titular
Hi!
I´m translating an agreement into English, my doubt is with the phrase "beneficios dejados de percibir por el Titular"
The context is the following:
"Sin perjuicio de todo lo expuesto, teniendo en cuenta que las medidas de seguridad en Internet no son inexpugnables, no puede garantizarse seguridad absoluta, por lo que xxx no se responsabiliza de cualquier daño y/o perjuicio y/o beneficios dejados de percibir por el Titular de los Datos Personales"
Thank you!
Fernanda1984
Argentina
benefits not received by the Holder
Explanation:
It appears as 'benefits', not profits, from the context
Selected response from:

SilviaInt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2benefits not received by the HolderSilviaInt
3profits lost by the HolderPaul Merriam


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profits lost by the Holder


Explanation:
El Titular de los Datos Personales is the person whose personal data are under discussion. Beneficios dejados de percibir is often called "lost profits" and refers to profits that cannot be realized but could have been had the tort-causing conduct not occurred.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: The holder is the company, and the owner is the person to which the data relates. And I'm not sure if "profits" is appropriate if we're talking about individuals.
7 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
benefits not received by the Holder


Explanation:
It appears as 'benefits', not profits, from the context

SilviaInt
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: ok
50 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 days 22 hrs
  -> thanks, Victoria