KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

para hacer uso de ningún material comercial

English translation: to make use of any commercial material


17:11 Dec 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Law
Spanish term or phrase: para hacer uso de ningún material comercial
Hi!
In a set of Conditions of use there is this sentence:
"Ningún contenido puede interpretarse como una concesión de licencias o derechos para hacer uso de ningún material comercial exhibido en este sitio web sin permiso escrito de la Compañía."
I don´t understand the phrase "para hacer uso de ningún material comercial"
Fernanda1984
Argentina
English translation:to make use of any commercial material
Explanation:
It simply means that nothing included there can be interpreted as giving you the right to exploit anything in the site for commercial purposes without permission in writing.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
Regards!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to make use of any commercial material
Charles Davis
5to use any commercial material
Rosa Paredes


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to use any commercial material


Explanation:
....

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 113

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to make use of any commercial material


Explanation:
It simply means that nothing included there can be interpreted as giving you the right to exploit anything in the site for commercial purposes without permission in writing.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
Regards!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SrLocutor
8 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Rosa Paredes, AllegroTrans