KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Obligatoriedad y supervivencia del contenido de algunas cláusulas

English translation: binding force and survival of certain clauses/provisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obligatoriedad y supervivencia del contenido de algunas cláusulas
English translation:binding force and survival of certain clauses/provisions
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

14:34 Dec 5, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / agreements
Spanish term or phrase: Obligatoriedad y supervivencia del contenido de algunas cláusulas
Es el título de una de las secciones de este convenio.

Gracias de antemano a todos por su apoyo.
delat
binding force and survival of certain clauses/provisions
Explanation:
Obligatoriedad = binding force
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3binding force and survival of certain clauses/provisions
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4Legality and continuity of the terms of certain clauses
Edward Tully
3Applicability and survival of terms of certain clausesPaul Merriam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Applicability and survival of terms of certain clauses


Explanation:
I'm assuming that this section deals with issues similar to those addressed in the section of Virginia code in the URL below.


    Reference: http://law.justia.com/virginia/codes/2006/toc5901000/59.1-50...
Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legality and continuity of the terms of certain clauses


Explanation:
COMPETENCE OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY IN THE TUNISIANMOROCCAN QUESTIONS - [ Traducir esta página ]de AW Dejany - 1953 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados
treatyor international agreement, it is removed from the sphere of ... to cast at least some doubt on the legality and continuity of the treaties. .... 2(7), the domestic jurisdiction clause, which correspondingly broadens the ...
www.jstor.org/stable/25657293[PDF] The African Public Service Charter: Implementation Modalities ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de J Balogun - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados
clauses inserted in constitutions and in public ..... neutrality, legality and continuity. As it currently stands, Title I (General. Provisions) focuses on the career public service. ..... agreement be reached in principle on the ...
www.afrimap.org/english/images/documents/UNPAN019807.pdf - Similares[PDF] Intra-communal dynamics: EU discourses among Turkish Cypriot ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de E Kaymak - Artículos relacionados
reach an agreement to resolve the Cyprus dispute'. ..... ensure that solution will help maintain legality and continuity of the Cyprus Republic and ...
www.essex.ac.uk/ecpr/events/jointsessions/paperarchive/.../... Politics and Democratization: Comparing the Impact of ... - [ Traducir esta página ]de JK Glenn - 2003 - Citado por 4 - Artículos relacionados
approach, sustainable democracy is the result of agreement between ..... The emphasis on legality and continuity in the reconstruction of the state ...
onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/1467-9248.00415/pdf

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
binding force and survival of certain clauses/provisions


Explanation:
Obligatoriedad = binding force

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
19 mins
  -> Gracias, AllegroTrans

agree  Claudia Reynaud
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: Si la adicción es ayudar y compartir conocimientos, pues ¡bienvenida adicción! Saludos y que tengas una buena semana :)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia. Había dejado de participar en Kudoz y ahora volví a caer en la adicción :D