KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

no se encuentra en situación de concurso

English translation: is not in bankruptcy/insolvency proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no se encuentra en situación de concurso
English translation:is not in bankruptcy/insolvency proceedings
Entered by: Mariana Solanet

15:07 Dec 9, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / CONTRACT FOR PROVISION OF VALVES
Spanish term or phrase: no se encuentra en situación de concurso
What would be the right legal way to say this phrase? Bankrupcy? Insolvency?

Que, **no se encuentra en situación de concurso**, reestructuración patrimonial, cesación de pagos, intervención, quiebra o cualquier otro proceso o procedimiento, judicial, administrativo, concursal o arbitral similar u análogo;

Thanks for your feedback!
Mariana Solanet
Argentina
is not in bankruptcy/insolvency proceedings
Explanation:
both options are fine
Selected response from:

Robert Mavros
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Robert, quedó al pelo. Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4is not in bankruptcy/insolvency proceedings
Robert Mavros
5 -2is not into a bankruptcy situationConstantinos Faridis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is not in bankruptcy/insolvency proceedings


Explanation:
both options are fine

Robert Mavros
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Robert, quedó al pelo. Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: or "is not the subject of".
16 mins
  -> thanks phil, good alternative too

agree  Charles Davis: I was going to suggest "not involved in", but Phil's idea is better. But "proceedings" is good and as you say, either "bankruptcy" or "insolvency".
21 mins
  -> thanks Charles

agree  Reed James
56 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  AllegroTrans: "not the subject of" as Phil suggests
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
is not into a bankruptcy situation


Explanation:
#
This is a Simply Networking page about Polaris World bankruptcy crisis- what the ... space and preventing them from being forced into a bankruptcy situation. ... and categorically states that the business will not go into bankruptcy as ...
www.simplynetworking.es/news-1927-31-polaris_world_bankrupt... - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
#
Garland Bankruptcy 972-584-9540 Is It Right For You?
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Regardless of your answers, your personal situation and what feels best to you may dictate whether or not you opt to enter into bankruptcy, especially when ...
attorneylawyergarlandbankruptcy.com/.../is-bankruptcy-right-for-you/ -

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: How can you submit an answer that's not good English and classify it as a 5? //Yes, and please don't tell us you're right and we're wrong.
11 mins
  -> che cosa non è good english_ ? l'uso della prepsosizione "into a"??

disagree  AllegroTrans: Sorry but this simply is not good English as Phil says
1 hr
  -> l'asker voleva sapere il termino giusto da usare e non l'uso corretto delle preposizioni in inglese!