KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Levantar un pedido de quiebra

English translation: revoke a bankruptcy petition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Levantar un pedido de quiebra
English translation:revoke a bankruptcy petition
Entered by: Ana Roca

19:53 Dec 10, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Bakruptcy
Spanish term or phrase: Levantar un pedido de quiebra
Es un contrato de alquiler, la cláusula corresponde a la Solvencia Material y Moral del Locatario.

"Si la referida solvencia apareciera disminuida por signos exteriores que así lo revelen inequívocamente, como por ejemplo: cayere en cesación de pagos; pidiese la formación de un acuerdo preconcursal; pidiesen concurso preventivo o su propia quiebra; se le iniciara un ***pedido de quiebra que no fuese levantado*** en la primera oportunidad; se le trabasen inhibiciones o embargos o se le iniciara algún pleito o reclamo administrativo..."

Mi duda es con respecto al verbo **levantar** en este caso.
Gracias!
Ana
Ana Roca
revoke a bankruptcy petition
Explanation:
Another suggestion, arising out of my reply to the cogent points made by AllegroTrans (see discussion) and suggested by the title of a book which I mention there, by Augusto Juan Menéndez, called El levantamiento sin trámite de la quiebra (la revocación inmediata); see http://books.google.es/books?id=dKeWTih7x1EC.

As I also say in the discussion, I think it is clear that "levantar" involves definitively cancelling the petition (by paying off the debt that gave rise to it), rather than merely suspending it.

Strictly it is the court that "levanta" or "revokes" the petition, at least in the cases discussed by Menéndez. Whether there are other cases of levantamiento in which the petitioner withdraws the petition after recovering the debt I'm afraid I don't know.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2annul a bankruptcy petitionphilgoddard
3revoke a bankruptcy petition
Charles Davis
3 -1To file a request for a bankruptcy orderOliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
To file a request for a bankruptcy order


Explanation:
Article 1 Request for a bankruptcy order - Dutch Civil Law
A debtor who is married or has entered into a registered partnership may only file a request for a bankruptcy order in respect of himself with the ...
www.dutchcivillaw.com/legislation/bankruptcyact011.htm - Cached
Bankruptcy - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Review the file for any fraudulent preferences or reviewable transactions ..... The automatic stay means that the mere request for bankruptcy protection ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bankruptcy - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-10 20:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, yes, hence the presence of 'order', as in 'order against' someone- it isn't something you can do to, or for, yourself.Creditors and the subjects themselves can file a request for bankruptcy, it's other people who need an 'order' to do it to you ,against your will, probably.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: I understand the creditors can *file a request for bankruptcy*, but it is the lessee who in this case can *levantar* that request... I'll check you link. Thanks!

Asker: A ver si entiendo, aquí **levantar** ...¿se refiere al pedido que realizan los acreedores o al pago de la deuda por parte del deudor para que quede sin efecto el pedido de quiebra? (yo había entendido lo segundo) Ana


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Isn't it the opposite of this - surely it means lift or withdraw?
19 mins
  -> I translated the header box term, not the one in the context, which is indeed as you suggest- the lifting of such an order.

disagree  AllegroTrans: levantar = to lift, cancel, raise, annul
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
annul a bankruptcy petition


Explanation:
Or, more colloquially, lift.

Annulment means having the petition cancelled by paying your debts or reaching a settlement with your creditors. Here, it means "a bankruptcy petition is made and not annulled at the first available opportunity."

The first reference below is about a football club that sells a player to get its bankruptcy annulled. The second, from wordreference.com., lists "lifted" as one of the meanings, in relation to sanctions.


    Reference: http://finance.mapsofworld.com/bankruptcy/annulment.html
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=leva...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Yes, this is the meaning, and annul is probably the best word, though the Argentinian system is a bit different and the terminology is difficult to match up. Discharge and withdraw are different concepts, and I think you lift a stay but not a petition.
12 mins

agree  jude dabo: ok
22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revoke a bankruptcy petition


Explanation:
Another suggestion, arising out of my reply to the cogent points made by AllegroTrans (see discussion) and suggested by the title of a book which I mention there, by Augusto Juan Menéndez, called El levantamiento sin trámite de la quiebra (la revocación inmediata); see http://books.google.es/books?id=dKeWTih7x1EC.

As I also say in the discussion, I think it is clear that "levantar" involves definitively cancelling the petition (by paying off the debt that gave rise to it), rather than merely suspending it.

Strictly it is the court that "levanta" or "revokes" the petition, at least in the cases discussed by Menéndez. Whether there are other cases of levantamiento in which the petitioner withdraws the petition after recovering the debt I'm afraid I don't know.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Thanks!