KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

por satisfacción extraprocesal

English translation: by out-of-court-settlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por satisfacción extraprocesal
English translation:by out-of-court-settlement
Entered by: Laura Hercha

08:49 Dec 14, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Power of Attorney
Spanish term or phrase: por satisfacción extraprocesal
The whole paragraph reads: II.- Con carácter especial, se les otorgan facultades de renuncia, transacción, desistimiento, allanamiento, sometimiento a arbitraje y la realización de manifestaciones que puedan comportar sobreseimiento del proceso, POR SATISFACCIÓN EXTRAPROCESAL o carencia sobrevenida de objeto, y en todos los demás casos que así lo exijan las Leyes.
Laura Hercha
United States
by out-of-court-settlement
Explanation:
This is how it's said in UK English; not sure about US.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3by out-of-court-settlement
Charles Davis
4 +1out of court settlement
Gary Smith


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by out-of-court-settlement


Explanation:
This is how it's said in UK English; not sure about US.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/137...
39 mins
  -> Thanks :) No hyphen before "settlement", but the way.

agree  xxxjacana54
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lucia :)

agree  Claudia Reynaud
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudia :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
out of court settlement


Explanation:
ie, no meed to continue with a trial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-14 09:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

need. Doh!

Gary Smith
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/137...
38 mins