KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

contrato de agenciamiento

English translation: agency contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrato de agenciamiento
English translation:agency contract
Entered by: Beatriz Gallardo

02:50 Dec 16, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
Spanish term or phrase: contrato de agenciamiento
I do not have specific text, but this contract will be signed between a shipping company located in Mexico and a broker or agent (Agente Consignatario) to handle all maritime shipments from a foreign company (Korea) with final destination in Mexico.
I hope this is enough to give an idea. The contract specifies commission, expenses, etc.
Thanks in advance to all for this help.
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
agency contract
Explanation:
contrato de agenciamiento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-12-16 02:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONTRATO DE AGENCIA. (En inglés: agency contract ) Contrato mediante el cual una persona (agente) es autorizada por otra para intervenir o realizar en su ...
www.economia48.com/.../contrato-de-agencia/contrato-de-agen... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-16 02:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see no difference between "agencia" and "agenciamiento" in this context ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-16 03:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here's a Proz ref (but doesn't specify "agenciamiento")

12 Jan 2009 ... Spanish term or phrase: CONTRATO DE AGENCIA. This is a contract between a manufacturer and a commercial agent with the resources and ...
www.proz.com/...to...contracts/3024919-contrato_de_agencia.... - Cached
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6agency contract
David Hollywood
3 +3agency agreement
Claudia Reynaud


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
agency contract


Explanation:
contrato de agenciamiento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-12-16 02:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONTRATO DE AGENCIA. (En inglés: agency contract ) Contrato mediante el cual una persona (agente) es autorizada por otra para intervenir o realizar en su ...
www.economia48.com/.../contrato-de-agencia/contrato-de-agen... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-16 02:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see no difference between "agencia" and "agenciamiento" in this context ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-16 03:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here's a Proz ref (but doesn't specify "agenciamiento")

12 Jan 2009 ... Spanish term or phrase: CONTRATO DE AGENCIA. This is a contract between a manufacturer and a commercial agent with the resources and ...
www.proz.com/...to...contracts/3024919-contrato_de_agencia.... - Cached

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 573
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Oh my! That's Mexican Spanish and I instantly switched to the "right way to say that" :D
19 mins
  -> np MEW and saludos :)

agree  Andy Watkinson
21 mins
  -> thanks Andy :)

agree  Sandro Tomasi
38 mins

agree  Charles Davis: Dead right. (And by the way, agenciamiento = agency in many cultural contexts too; it's a bit of a buzz word among post-modernists.)
42 mins
  -> thanks Charles :)

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> thanks Phil :)

agree  AllegroTrans
8 hrs
  -> thanks AT :)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agency agreement


Explanation:
En este sitio, que aparece tanto en inglés como en español, aparece "Agency Agreement" como traducción de "contrato de agenciamiento".
http://www.magallaneschile.cl/en/paginas/contract.htm

Definición de: "Agency Agreement"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agency_agreement

Y aunque aparecen más instancias de "agency agreement" que de "agency contract" en Internet, en este sitio los ponen como sinónimos:
http://www.answers.com/topic/agency-contract-agency-agreemen...

Entonces yo creo que puedes usar el que mejor te parezca "agreement" o "contract", aunque yo me inclino más por "agreement".

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: This is OK too, in fact.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  Sandro Tomasi: Too.
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandro!

agree  Reed James
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!