KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Contrato de Colaboración

English translation: Collaboration Agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Contrato de Colaboración
English translation:Collaboration Agreement
Entered by: Micaela Pronsky

16:58 Dec 16, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Contrato de Colaboración
Es un contrato entre un laboratorio y una compañía, no hay contexto porque es el título del mismo

"CONTRATO DE COLABORACIÓN"

Gracias
Micaela Pronsky
Argentina
Collaboration Agreement
Explanation:
mple Contracts - Collaboration Agreement - Business Agreements - [ Traducir esta página ]
Introgen Therapeutics - Collaboration Agreement ... Collaborative Research Agreement [Amendment] - Equilon Enterprises LLC dba Shell Oil Products US and ...
contracts.onecle.com/type/90.shtml - En caché - Similares
[PDF] CONVENIO DE COLABORACIÓN COLLABORATION AGREEMENT REUNIDOS BETWEEN ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
contained, The Parties, having legal and contractual capacity, enter into this Collaboration. Agreement, according to the following ...
www.mundo21.org/.../propuesta-convenio-emision-emision-huma... - Similares
Draft Collaboration Agreement (Unfunded) - [ Traducir esta página ]
COLLABORATION AGREEMENT (UNFUNDED). Between. SPONSOR NAME. And. THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY. RECITALS. THIS AGREEMENT is made and ...
www.spo.berkeley.edu/Forms/.../unfund.html - En caché - Similares
[PDF] Collaboration Agreement - UNESCO - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Education Solutions and digital dissemination, preservation and archiving. Page 3/1 l Collaboration Agreement between UNESCO and Sun Microsvstems ...
portal.unesco.org/.../12499822309Collaboration_Agreement.../Collaboration%2BAgreement%2BSun%2BMicrosystems.pdf - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-16 17:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oner of those rare cases where a literal translation seems to apply nicely.

Saludos,
eski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-16 18:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ollaboration Agreement: Collaboration Agreements; Joint ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
If avoiding conflict is not sufficient reason for having a written collaboration agreement, take note that many publishers contractually require – as a ...
www.copylaw.com/new_articles/collab.html - En caché - Similares
[DOC] Collaboration Agreement - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
The Parties will communicate regularly during the period covered by this collaboration agreement to ensure that it achieves its objectives. ...
www.inchr.com/Doc/July06/Agreement4.doc
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Coincido con Charles Davis en cuanto a Partnership
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cooperation agreement
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1Collaboration Agreement
eski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cooperation agreement


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutos (2010-12-16 17:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: partnership agreement

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Many thanks AllegroTrans

agree  Maria Garcia
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias María...

agree  Charles Davis: I like "partnership". "Co-operation" could also be fine. It's difficult to decide without knowing the nature of the colaboración.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Charles

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Adriana

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Collaboration Agreement


Explanation:
mple Contracts - Collaboration Agreement - Business Agreements - [ Traducir esta página ]
Introgen Therapeutics - Collaboration Agreement ... Collaborative Research Agreement [Amendment] - Equilon Enterprises LLC dba Shell Oil Products US and ...
contracts.onecle.com/type/90.shtml - En caché - Similares
[PDF] CONVENIO DE COLABORACIÓN COLLABORATION AGREEMENT REUNIDOS BETWEEN ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
contained, The Parties, having legal and contractual capacity, enter into this Collaboration. Agreement, according to the following ...
www.mundo21.org/.../propuesta-convenio-emision-emision-huma... - Similares
Draft Collaboration Agreement (Unfunded) - [ Traducir esta página ]
COLLABORATION AGREEMENT (UNFUNDED). Between. SPONSOR NAME. And. THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY. RECITALS. THIS AGREEMENT is made and ...
www.spo.berkeley.edu/Forms/.../unfund.html - En caché - Similares
[PDF] Collaboration Agreement - UNESCO - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Education Solutions and digital dissemination, preservation and archiving. Page 3/1 l Collaboration Agreement between UNESCO and Sun Microsvstems ...
portal.unesco.org/.../12499822309Collaboration_Agreement.../Collaboration%2BAgreement%2BSun%2BMicrosystems.pdf - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-16 17:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oner of those rare cases where a literal translation seems to apply nicely.

Saludos,
eski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-16 18:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ollaboration Agreement: Collaboration Agreements; Joint ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
If avoiding conflict is not sufficient reason for having a written collaboration agreement, take note that many publishers contractually require – as a ...
www.copylaw.com/new_articles/collab.html - En caché - Similares
[DOC] Collaboration Agreement - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
The Parties will communicate regularly during the period covered by this collaboration agreement to ensure that it achieves its objectives. ...
www.inchr.com/Doc/July06/Agreement4.doc

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631
Grading comment
Coincido con Charles Davis en cuanto a Partnership

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I dislike this litreral translation, it's not "wrong" per se, but English uses "co-operation" much more often
1 hr
  -> Hi Allegro; thanks for yolur comment. Saludos, eski

agree  Charles Davis: I'm not so sure, AllegroTrans. It depends on the nature of the colaboración. If it's helping each other out in some way, then certainly co-operation is better, but if it's a joint piece of research, for example, it's collaboration, not co-operation.
1 hr
  -> Thanks & Saludos from Acapulco, Charles! eski