KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

a que en derecho hubiese lugar

English translation: to the full extent of the law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a que en derecho hubiese lugar
English translation:to the full extent of the law
Entered by: Micaela Pronsky

21:02 Dec 16, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: a que en derecho hubiese lugar
El colaborador será responsable de los perjuicios que la falta de cumplimiento de esta estipulación pudiese acarrear a LA EMPRESA y sabe que LA EMPRESA perseguirá legalmente este incumplimiento exigiendo las responsabilidades de todo tipo a que en derecho hubiese lugar.
Micaela Pronsky
Argentina
to the full extent of the law
Explanation:
Assuming "exigiendo responsabilidades" means "hold them accountable".

If you want to sound less harsh, you could say "to the extent allowed by law"
Selected response from:

KatherineWJ
Cayman Islands
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I used "to the extent allowed by law"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to the full extent of the law
KatherineWJ
4to an extent provided by law
Oksana Koukharenko
4that are governed under the lawSandro Tomasi
3as may be authorized by lawxxxjacana54


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that are governed under the law


Explanation:


Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as may be authorized by law


Explanation:

25 CFR 166.812 - What are the penalties, damages, and costs ...
25 CFR 166.812 - What are the penalties, damages, and costs payable by ... under 166.807 of this subpart; and (e) All other penalties authorized by law. ...
cfr.vlex.com/vid/166-damages-costs-payable-trespassers-19729449
#
V C Section 34631.5 Minimum Level of Financial Responsibility ...
... or qualification as a self-insurer as may be authorized by law. ... (A) Removal of a disabled or damaged vehicle or combination of vehicles from a ...
dmv.ca.gov › Publications › DMV Vehicle Code - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-16 21:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haber lugar = que se admitan

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to an extent provided by law


Explanation:
The phrase in this context relates to all the responsibilities of the party foreseen by law.

Oksana Koukharenko
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the full extent of the law


Explanation:
Assuming "exigiendo responsabilidades" means "hold them accountable".

If you want to sound less harsh, you could say "to the extent allowed by law"

Example sentence(s):
  • "Users shall be fully liable and subject to prosecution to the full extent of the law for any violations of this paragraph."

    Reference: http://www.halliburton.com/AboutUs/default.aspx?navid=995&pa...
KatherineWJ
Cayman Islands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I used "to the extent allowed by law"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: Recién veo tu sugerencia después que cerró: está muy buena y la referencia es excelente. :-)
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks Lucia!