KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

bajo las premisas

English translation: upon the initiative of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bajo las premisas (en este caso)
English translation:upon the initiative of
Entered by: xxxjacana54

16:32 Dec 20, 2010
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Claúsula de garantía
Spanish term or phrase: bajo las premisas
" ... reparará, ***bajo las premisas de*** la Parte Contratante A y la Parte Contratante B (conforme a la decisión unilateral de la Parte Contratante A), cualquier parte de los materiales que..."

Es la cláusula de garantía de un contrato; mi cliente no puede ayudarme porque no habla español.

No estoy segura si esto está traducido de otro idioma, o si es español de otra parte de América del Sur, tal vez de la parte norte de América del Sur.

Acá "premisa" no quiere decir supuesto. Tampoco es una traducción de "premises" en el sentido de un predio.

Pienso que sea *** las indicaciones *** o ***los datos***; lo que me detiene es que después habla de la decisión unilateral de una sola de las partes.

Desde ya, muchas gracias.
xxxjacana54
Uruguay
upon the initiative of / at the instigation of
Explanation:
My reading is that either party (A or B) can trigger a demand for repair of the goods, but A alone actually decides what (if anything) will actually be done in the circumstances.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, mediamatrix, me ayuda mucho saber tu opinión. Estuve buscando una palabra que sonara parecida a lo que pusieron, no la encontré. En definitiva, creo que es una referencia a iniciativa/solicitud.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1under (by) the premise
eski
3 +1upon the initiative of / at the instigation of
Robin Levey
3upon request from or at the request of the interested party
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upon request from or at the request of the interested party


Explanation:
Esto es lo que entiendo... Saludos Lucía..

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986
Notes to answerer
Asker: Marga, un millón de gracias... me ayuda muchísimo saber tu opinión.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upon the initiative of / at the instigation of


Explanation:
My reading is that either party (A or B) can trigger a demand for repair of the goods, but A alone actually decides what (if anything) will actually be done in the circumstances.

Robin Levey
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, mediamatrix, me ayuda mucho saber tu opinión. Estuve buscando una palabra que sonara parecida a lo que pusieron, no la encontré. En definitiva, creo que es una referencia a iniciativa/solicitud.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Harrison
48 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under (by) the premise


Explanation:
nvenida tejelina:

under (by) the premise = bajo la premisa

Y sobre su segunda pregunta , vea este hilo:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=228409

Nomi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-20 16:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merry Christmas/Happy Holidays!
eski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-20 18:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Lucia:
Hope this link helps you:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/premise

Saludos from acapulco,
eski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-20 18:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

9 Sep 2009 ... Thats' under the premise that the Chinese were actually planning something, not just talking about.
www.democraticunderground.com › Discuss
Trip And Fall Claim Under The Premise Liability Principle
Under the legal context, trip and fall is a type of personal injury case wherein an individual suffers damages or injuries due to slipping, ...
www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Trip...Under-The-Premise.../3... - Cached
under the premise - 2leep
eier is operating under the premise that "at the current rate, nearly anything is possible in 20 years." That doesn't mean that he flies off the handle in ...
2leep.com/srch/u/n/d/under+the+premise.html - Cached
ALL Governments (pastpresentfuture) operate under this premise ...
15 Jul 2010 ... ALL Governments (pastpresentfuture) operate under this premise!!! ALL Governments (pastpresentfuture) operate under this premise! ...
dudelol.com/all-governments-pastpresentfuture-operate-under-this-premise/ - Cached

eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola, Eski: Un millón de gracias por contestar tan pronto. El problema es que de esta manera no comprendo qué significado puede tener. ¿Qué quiere decir premisa o premise en este caso, entonces? Un abrazo.

Asker: Eski, lo que pasa es que en tu ejemplo "premisa" es un sinónimo de "supuesto", o como si fuera una de las proposiciones de un silogismo; según dije en mi pregunta, en este caso no tiene ese significado.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga: Así es. :)
7 mins
  -> Gracias amiga! Happy Christmas! eski

agree  Lisa McCarthy
10 mins
  -> Thank you & have a great Christmas week, LisaMac! eski

disagree  Bill Harrison: Tiene poco sentido en ingles. There is a correct answer I think by mediamatrix.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your comment Bill; any suggestions? Saludos from Acapulco: eski