KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Enclave laboral

English translation: Supported employment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Enclave laboral
English translation:Supported employment
Entered by: lorenab23

22:05 Dec 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Enclave laboral
Medidas alternativas a adoptar:

-Constitución de enclave laboral, previa suscripción del correspondiente contrato con un centro especial de trabajo.


Está relacionado con las alternativas del convenio colectivo a la contratación obligatoria de minusválidos.
Guio
Supported employment
Explanation:
One of the most significant advances in vocational rehabilitation services has been the recent supported employment movement. Amendments to the Rehabilitation Act (P.L. 99-506) define supported employment as competitive work in integrated work settings for individuals with severe disabilities for whom competitive employment has not traditionally occurred and who, because of their disability, need intensive, ongoing services to perform such work.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0825/is_n1_v56/ai_884...

Supported employment is a term used to describe a system of support for people with disabilities in regards to ongoing employment in integrated settings. Supported employment provides assistance such as job coaches, job development, job retention, transportation, assistive technology, specialized job training, and individually tailored supervision. Supported Employment often refers to both the development of employment opportunities and on-going support for those individuals to maintain employment.
The concept of supported employment has made it possible for individuals with moderate-to-severe levels of disabilities to become active, wage-earning members of the workforce.[1]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supported_employment

WHO WE ARE?
Supported Employment of Virginia (SEV) has provided community-based employment options to people with disabilities in the Richmond area since 1986.

http://supported-employment.com/v8/

The European Union of Supported Employment promotes the following definition of Supported Employment:

“Providing support to people with disabilities or other disadvantaged groups
to secure and maintain paid employment in the open labour market”
http://www.supportedemployment.net/en-GB/DesktopDefault.aspx...


Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Supported employment
lorenab23
4sheltered workshop
Jenni Lukac
3Formation of a work unit // Formation of a work teamRobert Forstag
Summary of reference entries provided
¿Qué es un Enclave Laboral?
lorenab23

  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supported employment


Explanation:
One of the most significant advances in vocational rehabilitation services has been the recent supported employment movement. Amendments to the Rehabilitation Act (P.L. 99-506) define supported employment as competitive work in integrated work settings for individuals with severe disabilities for whom competitive employment has not traditionally occurred and who, because of their disability, need intensive, ongoing services to perform such work.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0825/is_n1_v56/ai_884...

Supported employment is a term used to describe a system of support for people with disabilities in regards to ongoing employment in integrated settings. Supported employment provides assistance such as job coaches, job development, job retention, transportation, assistive technology, specialized job training, and individually tailored supervision. Supported Employment often refers to both the development of employment opportunities and on-going support for those individuals to maintain employment.
The concept of supported employment has made it possible for individuals with moderate-to-severe levels of disabilities to become active, wage-earning members of the workforce.[1]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supported_employment

WHO WE ARE?
Supported Employment of Virginia (SEV) has provided community-based employment options to people with disabilities in the Richmond area since 1986.

http://supported-employment.com/v8/

The European Union of Supported Employment promotes the following definition of Supported Employment:

“Providing support to people with disabilities or other disadvantaged groups
to secure and maintain paid employment in the open labour market”
http://www.supportedemployment.net/en-GB/DesktopDefault.aspx...




lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Constitución de enclave laboral
Formation of a work unit // Formation of a work team


Explanation:
Or "designation" instead of "formation."

Seems to be the meaning.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-22 22:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading the definition supplied by Lorena more carefully, and assuming that it is accurate, something like "work accord", "work arrangement" or "labor contract" is probably more accurate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-22 22:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And thus,

"creation of a work accord/arrangement//labor contract"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-12-22 22:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word "enclave" is used in reference to such arrangements involving individuals with mental retardation in the US.

For example:

ABC Supported Employment has a work enclave at the local Target store.

See, for example:
www.progress-inc.org/readmore.html

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 469
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!! your answer was also very helpful!!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheltered workshop


Explanation:
I only add this suggest because of the reference to a "centro especial". In any case, enclaves loborales are employment opportunities for people with disabilities (handicapped is on its way out as a reference term). http://www.disability-europe.net/content/pdf/ES employment r... : "People with disabilities are mostly employed in sheltered workshops, and there is a clear dependency on the industrial sector for sheltered employment". Programs to foster this type of employment are often referred to as "employment activation" or "social inclusion" policies/inititaives.

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: ¿Qué es un Enclave Laboral?

Reference information:
Los Enclaves Laborales vienen contemplados en el Real Decreto 290/2004 de 20 de febrero.
Se entiende por Enclave Laboral el contrato entre una empresa del mercado ordinario de trabajo, llamada empresa colaboradora, y un Centro Especial de Empleo (CEE) para la realización de obras o servicios que guarden relación directa con la actividad principal de aquélla y para cuya realización un grupo de trabajadores con discapacidad del Centro Especial de Empleo se desplaza temporalmente al centro de trabajo de la empresa colaboradora.
Es una fórmula de relación comercial entre empresa ordinaria y CEE.
Es un instrumento para la creación de empleo para personas con discapacidad y su posible incorporación al mercado abierto.
Fomenta el desarrollo de una actividad productiva por un equipo profesional de un CEE en las instalaciones de otra empresa.


    Reference: http://www.enclaveslaborales.com/enclave.html
lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks!