KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

concepto medio

English translation: standard way of thinking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concepto medio
English translation:standard way of thinking
Entered by: silviantonia

08:35 Dec 27, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: concepto medio
La realidad de cada época descubre nuevos aspectos no contemplados, sin que pueda oponerse el concepto medio de una época en que la sociedad actuaba de manera distinta.
silviantonia
United States
standard way of thinking
Explanation:
In the context I understand "concepto" to mean mental category, idea, notion. There are several ways of translating each term. For "concepto", you could use ideas, notions, criteria; for "medio", normal, prevailing, even average, though I like that less.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias, es lo que he usado. Perdona la tardanza.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2standard way of thinking
Charles Davis
4average figures
kittilina
4the status quo
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standard way of thinking


Explanation:
In the context I understand "concepto" to mean mental category, idea, notion. There are several ways of translating each term. For "concepto", you could use ideas, notions, criteria; for "medio", normal, prevailing, even average, though I like that less.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Mil gracias, es lo que he usado. Perdona la tardanza.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Reynaud
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudia :)

agree  NTRAD
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nazaret :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the status quo


Explanation:
another option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-27 15:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "the received wisdom"...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
average figures


Explanation:
My suggestion - if this is referring to accountancy or sales. Or average amounts, if you prefer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-27 15:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had understood the small extract to be referring to calculations. As Phil says, maybe a little more context would help.

kittilina
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56