KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

por propio derecho

English translation: on his/her own behalf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por propio derecho
English translation:on his/her own behalf
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

23:38 Dec 27, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / sales
Spanish term or phrase: por propio derecho
How to translate in english this expression in the end of the contract, where client sign it.
Tatiana Tsvetkova
on his own behalf
Explanation:
Si se trata de una persona natural o el dueño de una microempresa, así lo traduciría yo, porque quiere decir que no tiene un "representante legal", sino concurre a la firma del documento por sí mismo :)
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
If the client is she, I can`t write his...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in one's own right.
equus5aries
3 +1on his own behalf
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on his own behalf


Explanation:
Si se trata de una persona natural o el dueño de una microempresa, así lo traduciría yo, porque quiere decir que no tiene un "representante legal", sino concurre a la firma del documento por sí mismo :)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
If the client is she, I can`t write his...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: His, her, etc., falta el CONTEXTO.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Henry ;)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in one's own right.


Explanation:
the English translation of the Spanish term would be to sign a document in one's own right, for one's own self.

Example sentence(s):
  • He was able to sign the letter in his own right.
equus5aries
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: but would this be printed where the signature is? I doubt it
1 day 17 hrs