KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

comprar (in context)

English translation: purchase

06:55 May 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Spanish term or phrase: comprar (in context)
A fin de mantener la exclusividad otorgada, las empresas citadas anteriormente deberán comprar un monto total anual de X Euros.

Contracts: Can I use buy here?
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:purchase
Explanation:
Insofar as I am aware, "comprar" has no other meaning than "buy" or "purchase". However, to me, "purchase" is a little better than "buy" for a contract, but I can't really think of any reason not to use the standard translation of "comprar" here.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2purchase
Rowan Morrell
4acquire
Belinda Adams


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
purchase


Explanation:
Insofar as I am aware, "comprar" has no other meaning than "buy" or "purchase". However, to me, "purchase" is a little better than "buy" for a contract, but I can't really think of any reason not to use the standard translation of "comprar" here.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
29 mins
  -> Thanks Paul.

agree  Janelle Norman
1 hr
  -> Thanks Janelle.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquire


Explanation:
....another possibility

Belinda Adams
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish