KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Declarativa

English translation: Whereas / Recitals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Declarativa
English translation:Whereas / Recitals
Entered by: Charles Davis

21:32 Sep 4, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Declarativa
Declarativa:
(i) Que XXXX es una empresa especializada en la comercialización e intermediación en la industria del Gas Natural, motivo por el cual cuenta con la experiencia y conocimientos propios de este negocio.

(ii) Que ZZZZ, a efectos de llevar adelante su actividad, necesita contar con aprovisionamiento de Gas Natural.

(iii) Que ZZZZ considera necesario comisionar a XXXX, para que en nombre propio, pero por cuenta y orden de ZZZZ, realice las gestiones que estén a su alcance y concrete la provisión del Gas Natural necesario para el desarrollo de su actividad.

(iv) Que por todo lo expuesto, ZZZZ considera conveniente realizar la presente Oferta de Comisión, bajo los siguientes términos y condiciones:..........



It is the title of this document
tangotrans
Whereas
Explanation:
"Declarativa" is apparently a variant of "Declaraciones", which is the first part of a contract, known in English as the Recitals. It will normally be headed "Whereas", and the clauses in it are sometimes called the "whereas" clauses. This seems to me the best word to use in this context. The Spanish equivalent is "Considerando", and the equivalent clauses are sometimes called "considerandos" in Spanish. So the "Que" at the beginning of each clause will not be translated.

"Recitals
The recitals are very similar to the preamble and are situated at the beginning of the contract. The recitals often start with the word ‘Whereas’ and are also known as the ‘whereas clauses.’ This part of the contract should not contain rights or obligations of the parties, but is merely there to explain or introduce the nature of or background to the contractual relationship."
http://www.contractsandagreements.co.uk/legal-terminology-ja...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_patents/433...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, I aslo found "Statements" is correct
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Whereas
Charles Davis
5Representations
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Whereas


Explanation:
"Declarativa" is apparently a variant of "Declaraciones", which is the first part of a contract, known in English as the Recitals. It will normally be headed "Whereas", and the clauses in it are sometimes called the "whereas" clauses. This seems to me the best word to use in this context. The Spanish equivalent is "Considerando", and the equivalent clauses are sometimes called "considerandos" in Spanish. So the "Que" at the beginning of each clause will not be translated.

"Recitals
The recitals are very similar to the preamble and are situated at the beginning of the contract. The recitals often start with the word ‘Whereas’ and are also known as the ‘whereas clauses.’ This part of the contract should not contain rights or obligations of the parties, but is merely there to explain or introduce the nature of or background to the contractual relationship."
http://www.contractsandagreements.co.uk/legal-terminology-ja...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_patents/433...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Thanks, I aslo found "Statements" is correct

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: Yes, recitals
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Claudia :)

agree  SZK
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, SZK :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Representations


Explanation:
Which is the appropriate heading for this entire section.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2011-09-04 23:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i, ii, iii and iv could then be prefaced by "Whereas..."

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331