KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

libre de sellado

English translation: free of stamp/seal requirements


05:06 Sep 8, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Argentine marriage certificate
Spanish term or phrase: libre de sellado
I'm translating an Argentine marriage certificate to American English. The phrase says, "libre de sellado unicamente para los siguientes usos..." and then it lists different things like military use, family welfare, school purposes...

I have "self sealing" but I don't think that's right.

Sugerencias?

Les agradezco de antemano.
bethanydunford
English translation:free of stamp/seal requirements
Explanation:
"Stamp/seal" always appears as a kind of doublet because there are many types of seals or stamps.

Selected response from:

Maria G. Mercau
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5free of stamp/seal requirements
Maria G. Mercau
4free of stamp duty
Charles Davis
4unstamped
Richard Hill


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unstamped


Explanation:
Unstamped certificate suggests Obama may not be legally entitled to run for President

http://www.thefreepressonline.co.uk/news/1/1168.htm

Example sentence(s):
  • A party to proceedings who needs to rely on an unstamped document may arrange to stamp the document through the court in accordance with s272, or the court may accept a solicitor’s undertaking to pay duty so as to make the document admissible
  • Arbitration Agreement - Enforceability of Unregistered and Unstamped Document

    Reference: http://www.smokeball.com.au/ProductInfo/9926/C/265413/264322
    Reference: http://www.legalblog.in/2011/07/arbitration-agreement-enforc...
Richard Hill
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free of stamp duty


Explanation:
Although in theory FVS is right to say that “libre” could be a verb form from “librar”, I think that in practice this must be what it means. All the following references are from Argentina.

“Sellado” can be the actual stamp (or the fact of being stamped):

“Los escritos serán redactados en forma mecanografiada [...] Se empleará el sellado de Ley que corresponda”
http://www.mjus.gba.gov.ar/html/subsec_justicia/direcc_pers_...

but it can also mean the tax or charge that is levied on official documents, known as “stamp duty” in English. “Libre de” strongly suggests that this is what it means: not “free of the stamp” but free of the associated charge:

“Trámites ante el Registro Civil
Solicitud de Acta de Matrimonio
El trámite no es personal, lo puede realizar cualquier persona.
* Datos del solicitante (Apellido y Nombre, teléfono, domicilio, e-mail).
* Datos del Acta de Matrimonio:
o Apellido y nombre de los contrayentes.
o Fecha y lugar de casamiento.
Valor sellado $ 3 por cada partida (se abona en la Delegación de Rentas).”
http://www.chubut.gov.ar/casa/archives/002137.php?id=-1

“SELLADO DE INSCRIPCION DEL CINCO POR MIL SOBRE EL CAPITAL SOCIAL (D.G.R. Ley 952) [...]
Solicitud con Sellado de Ley de $ 10 hasta doscientas (200) fojas y de $20 de doscientas (200) fojas en adelante.”
http://www.jusformosa.gob.ar/index.php?option=com_content&vi...

“Matrimonio
Quince días antes (aproximadamente) de la fecha estimada de la boda, deberan presentarse los contrayentes para realizar la solicitud, con los siguientes requisitos:
[...]
# Arancel sellado de libreta $ 13.00 (se abona en el Bco.Pcia.Cba.).
# Arancel sellado de acta en dia hábil $ 6.00.
# Arancel sellado de acta en día inhábil $ 310.00.”
http://www.almafuerte.gov.ar/?page=secciones&subpage=registr...

“Artículo 86º: Como amigables componedores, los Defensores Generales labrarán acta de todos los convenios o transacciones que se celebren ante ellos y darán copia a los interesados que la solicitaren, la que se extenderá libre de sellado.”
And other uses of this expression in the same document.
http://www.juslapampa.gov.ar/formularios/leyesusuales/ley or...

“Stamp duty is a tax that is levied on documents. Historically, this included the majority of legal documents such as cheques, receipts, military commissions, marriage licences and land transactions. A physical stamp (a revenue stamp) had to be attached to or impressed upon the document to denote that stamp duty had been paid before the document was legally effective.”
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stamp_duty


Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 399

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free of stamp/seal requirements


Explanation:
"Stamp/seal" always appears as a kind of doublet because there are many types of seals or stamps.



Maria G. Mercau
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
muchas gracias!