KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Sala de lo Económico

English translation: Commercial Division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sala de lo Económico
English translation:Commercial Division
Entered by: Indiana

15:11 Sep 8, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Sala de lo Económico
Hola a todos. ¿Serían tan amables de ayudarme con lo siguiente?
Gracias.

He aquí el contexto:


En caso de que no lograrse acuerdo, el asunto controvertido será sometido a la ''Sala de lo Económico'' del Tribunal competente de XX.
Indiana
Commercial Division of the competent Court of xxx
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxFVS
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos y, en particular, a FVS.
Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Commercial Division of the competent Court of xxxxxxFVS
5Commercial Court
marideoba
4Court on Commercial Matters
M. F. Pignataro
4economic division
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
3Financial Division of CourtTatty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Commercial Division of the competent Court of xxx


Explanation:
.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos y, en particular, a FVS.
Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I can only find references to the one in Cuba, but anyway... Voilà. "Commercial" is it: that's what this court deals with.
1 hr
  -> Yes, they are invariably called commercial courts. Thanks Charles.

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phil.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic division


Explanation:
En caso de que no lograrse acuerdo, el asunto controvertido será sometido a la ''Sala de lo Económico'' del Tribunal competente de XX.

"If no agreement is reached, the matter/facts in controversy/dispute shall be raised before the economic division of the court of competent jurisdiction"

"[...] sobre la ejecución de contratos económicos que surgen entre las empresas mixtas, los inversionistas extranjeros y los inversionistas nacionales partes en contratos de asociación económica internacional y las empresas de capital totalmente extranjero, con las empresas estatales u otras entidades nacionales, son de la competencia de las instancias de las **Salas de lo Económico** de los Tribunales Populares que establezca el Consejo de Gobierno del Tribunal Supremo Popular."

"Litigation over the execution of economic contracts between joint ventures, foreign investors and national investors party to international economic association contracts or totally foreign capital companies, on the one hand, and state enterprises or other national entities are the jurisdiction of the **economic division** of the People's Courts established by the Governing Council of the People's Supreme" Court.swisscuban.orgswisscuban.org

Suerte y saludos, Marta.



M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Court on Commercial Matters


Explanation:
Hola.
Sugiero lo siguiente:

En caso de que no lograrse acuerdo, el asunto controvertido será sometido a la ''Sala de lo Económico'' del Tribunal competente de XX.

In case of conflict, the matter will be governed by the competent Court on Commercial Matters of xxx (State/Country, I suppose).

Muchos saludos.

M. F. Pignataro
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Commercial Court


Explanation:
Una sala es un juzgado=court


    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=commercial%20court&so...
marideoba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Financial Division of Court


Explanation:
Commercial law exists so it would probably be misleading to use the adjective in this context since it is concerned with transactions between companies. The usual translation for económico is financial, which is what I would stick with.

HTH

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44