KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

les sea directamente imputable

English translation: is directly attributable to them


15:47 Sep 10, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: les sea directamente imputable
Contrato de prestamo

Clausula: La ilicitud, invalidez o inefectividad de las cláusulas

(...)

A tal efecto, las Partes renuncian a cualquier reclamación por daños y perjuicios que pudieran pedirse por la circunstancia prevista en este apartado, salvo cuando LES SEA DIRECTAMENTE IMPUTABLE, por culpa o negligencia.

Could help me with the capitalised phrase?

I also think that the comma after "imputable" is unnecessary. Am I right?

Thank you for your help.
Magdalena Szymańska
Poland
English translation:is directly attributable to them
Explanation:
You should leave the comma, it is necessary.

It should read" ...is directly attributable to them, through fault or negligence."
Selected response from:

Alex Lago
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Magdalena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6is directly attributable to them
Alex Lago
5that may be directly attributable theretoColyn Alcock
5is due to their direct fault
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
is directly attributable to them


Explanation:
You should leave the comma, it is necessary.

It should read" ...is directly attributable to them, through fault or negligence."

Alex Lago
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Magdalena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: too quick for me!
1 min
  -> Thanks :)

agree  xxxFVS
47 mins
  -> Thanks have a good weekend

agree  Richard Hill
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado: this sounds about right
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  anademahomar
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AllegroTrans
23 hrs
  -> Thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is due to their direct fault


Explanation:
salvo cuando LES SEA DIRECTAMENTE IMPUTABLE, por culpa o negligencia = unless it is due to their direct fault or negligence

I've said the same thing with less words, there is nothing missing.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that may be directly attributable thereto


Explanation:
Used this term many times. The "may" is optional depending on the context.

Colyn Alcock
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish