KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

si bien

English translation: although


06:58 Sep 12, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: si bien
Sorry for reposting the question (I put in as a Spanish-Spanish question), but I got only general answers and I need the translations in this particular context.

Does "si bien" mean "even if" or "only if" in the following sentence:

Las PARTES pactan que el PRÉSTAMO devengará un tipo de interés anual del Euribor a doce meses más 1,60%, SI BIEN todas las cantidades así devengadas se abonarán en un solo pago a la finalización del período contractual.

Does that mean that the Borrower has to pay the interests EVEN IF all the sums calculated in the given manner (principal + interests Euribor + 1,60%) will be paid off once on the day the contract is completed?
Or does that mean that the Borrowe has to pay the interest ONLY IF he fails to pay the agreed sums on on the day the contract is completed? In the first case it would mean that the interets are acrrued from the day the money is borrower. In the saceond case - from the repayment due date.

Thank you for your help.

Magda
Magdalena Szymańska
Poland
English translation:although
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2011-09-12 07:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no 'ifs' about it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-12 07:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
even though
if you prefer
Selected response from:

xxxFVS
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10althoughxxxFVS
4even though
eski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
although


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2011-09-12 07:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no 'ifs' about it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-12 07:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
even though
if you prefer

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CARMEN MAESTRO
27 mins
  -> Thanks Carmen.

agree  José Manuel Lozano
52 mins
  -> Thanks Jose.

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria.

agree  Charles Davis: As you say, no "ifs"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles.

agree  Richard Cadena
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard.

agree  Henry Hinds
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Henry

agree  Richard Hill
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Rich.

agree  Maria Kisic
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria.

agree  teresa quimper
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Teresa.

agree  Colyn Alcock
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thanks Colyn.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even though


Explanation:
even though:

5 May 2011 – A barber is the only man whose conversation you can follow even though he talks over your head. Si bien las condiciones como la falta de ...

even though - Spanish translation - Word Magic English-Spanish ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/en-es/even though.php - Cached17 May 2011 – si bien, aunque, aun cuando, aun si; Synonyms: although, if ...
Show more results from wordmagicsoft.com
bien - Diccionario Inglés-Español WordReference.com - [ Translate this page ]
www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=bien - Cachedno bien, as soon as: no bien llegó..., no sooner had she arrived than... pues bien, well then o bien, or, or else si bien, although, even though...: si bien es cierto ...
Y si bien oía hablar a su compañera de viaje, apenas si la ...
www.spanishdict.com/.../y-si-bien-oa-hablar-a-su-compaera-d... - Cached26 Dec 2009 – I don´t think either of these is actually a "si" clause (from the dictionary). si bien --> even though. apenas si --> scarcely, barely ...
though - definition of though by the Free Online Dictionary ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/though - CachedConceding or supposing that; even if: Though they may not succeed, they will still try. ... though small, it's good → aunque(es)pequeño, es bueno, si bien es ...
Interglot - "si bien" translated from Spanish to English
www.interglot.com/dictionary/es/en/translate/si bien - CachedPlease send feedback if there is anything we missed. | classic ... Summary. Spanish to English: more detail... si bien: although; even though; albeit; though; yet ...
si bien - Traducción al inglés – Linguee - [ Translate this page ]
www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/si bien.html - Cached5+ items – Muchos ejemplos de oraciones traducidas contienen "si bien" ...

Saludos
eski :))



eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631