KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

El Juez competente es de familia del domicilio conyugal.

English translation: Court with jurisdiction is the family court at the couple's place of residence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El Juez competente es de familia del domicilio conyugal.
English translation:Court with jurisdiction is the family court at the couple's place of residence
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:36 Sep 13, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Divorce decree
Spanish term or phrase: El Juez competente es de familia del domicilio conyugal.
Hello
This is a divorce decree from Colombia.
Thank you
bbt-ruth
United States
Court with jurisdiction is the family court at the couple's place of residence
Explanation:
I have used "court" instead of "judge", more usual in English, but "Judge" is an option.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Court with jurisdiction is the family court at the couple's place of residence
Henry Hinds
4The family court of the district where the spouses are domiciled has jurisdiction (over the case)
Jennifer Gray
4The Court having jurisdiction is the family court of the matrimonial domicile
Richard Hill
4 -2The corresponding Judge is of the conjugal domicile family
JP Fox


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Court with jurisdiction is the family court at the couple's place of residence


Explanation:
I have used "court" instead of "judge", more usual in English, but "Judge" is an option.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Gómez
0 min
  -> Gracias, Marta.

agree  lorenab23: Nice!
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorena.

agree  franglish
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Franglish.

agree  Maria G. Mercau
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  teresa quimper
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Teresa.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  AllegroTrans: I woukld prefer "family court for the couple's place of residence"
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Allegro. "At" or "for", both will work.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Court having jurisdiction is the family court of the matrimonial domicile


Explanation:
see examples

Example sentence(s):
  • Cases are normally heard at the court having jurisdiction over the area where the defendant lives.
  • Matrimonial Domicile refers to a place where husband and wife have established their home

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/County_Court
    Reference: http://definitions.uslegal.com/m/matrimonial-domicile/
Richard Hill
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
The corresponding Judge is of the conjugal domicile family


Explanation:
"Competent" conveys the meaning of being able to do something, while "corresponding" sounds more appropriate in this case. "Conjugal domicile" is a term found in Legal documents.

JP Fox
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFVS: No, you have missed the point. It is the family court.
5 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: sorry but it's simply gobbledegook
7 hrs

neutral  Rosa Paredes: No need for a third diagree.
1 day 1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The family court of the district where the spouses are domiciled has jurisdiction (over the case)


Explanation:
I think you have to gloss - there are really no short English equivalents here. Hope it helps.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Family_court

Jennifer Gray
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4