KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

sin prejuicio de optar por la resolución citada

English translation: regardless of whether the aforementioned resolution is opted for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin prejuicio de optar por la resolución citada
English translation:regardless of whether the aforementioned resolution is opted for
Entered by: Julie Waddington

09:36 Sep 14, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: sin prejuicio de optar por la resolución citada
I'm totally stuck. TIA!

Concretamente, mediante expediente sumario, con audiencia del interesado y *********sin prejuicio de optar por la resolución citada***********, el Ayuntamiento podrá imponer al contratista sanciones y exigirle el resarcimiento de daños y perjuicios....
martamp
Spain
regardless of whether the aforementioned resolution is opted for
Explanation:
I think this seems to fit with the context you've given. Perhaps instead of "opted for" you could say "selected" or "chosen".
Best of luck

Selected response from:

Julie Waddington
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3regardless of whether the aforementioned resolution is opted for
Julie Waddington
5notwithstanding (the option ...)
Rosa Paredes
4 -1and without prejudice to electing for the decision referred to,...xxxFVS
4 -1without prejudice to the right to enforce the aforementioned ruling
Edward Tully


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regardless of whether the aforementioned resolution is opted for


Explanation:
I think this seems to fit with the context you've given. Perhaps instead of "opted for" you could say "selected" or "chosen".
Best of luck



Julie Waddington
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
30 mins
  -> Many thanks Alistair

neutral  xxxFVS: No, regardless is wrong, it suggests accumulation not election.
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: Yes, "regardless" is a good translation - it means whatever else they do, that option is still open to them.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for helping to clarify Phil

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Maria

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
and without prejudice to electing for the decision referred to,...


Explanation:
An option.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edward Tully: "electing for the decision" is a meaningless phrase.//"Not it isn't"?? Priceless...
1 hr
  -> Not it isn't and if you think it is you need to go back to school.

neutral  philgoddard: I'm afraid Edward does have a point.
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
without prejudice to the right to enforce the aforementioned ruling


Explanation:
another option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-09-14 14:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the original text is poorly written - the meaning is that the council may use the cited legal ruling but also has other rights. "Without prejudice to the aforementioned ruling" alone would be sufficient without "de optar por" at all.

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFVS: Where is the notion of enforcing?? I don't see it. What ruling???
48 mins
  -> Rights granted through rulings are enforced.

neutral  philgoddard: I'm afraid FVS does have a point :-)
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notwithstanding (the option ...)


Explanation:
I believe this is the term. You'll have to restructure the sentence a bit. Saludos.
Preposition: In spite of.
Adverb: Nevertheless; in spite of this. More »
Dictionary.com - Answers.com - Merriam-Webster - The Free Dictionary
1not·with·stand·ing. prep \ˌnät-with-ˈstan-diŋ, -with-\. Definition of NOTWITHSTANDING. : despite <notwithstanding their inexperience, they were an immediate ...
Por ejemplo:
Section 33 of the Charter, commonly referred to as the Notwithstanding or Override clause, has an important place in Canada's constitutional development, as well as the relationship between the legislative and judicial branches of government. This article provides an introduction to the nature, operation, and history of the Notwithstanding clause.


Rosa Paredes
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 113