KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Acta de Desvinculación Laboral

English translation: Termination of Employment Agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Acta de Desvinculación Laboral
English translation:Termination of Employment Agreement
Entered by: Laureana Pavon

22:40 Sep 15, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Acta de Desvinculación Laboral
Básicamente, es un documento que dice que una persona finaliza su vínculo laboral con una empresa y contiene una lista de los elementos que debe devolver. También indica que la persona debe mantener la confidencialidad de la información relacionada con su trabajo durante al menos cinco años.

Es para Estados Unidos.

¡Gracias!
Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
termination of employment agreement
Explanation:
esto tembien puede ser "letter or termination of employment" pero por "acta" utiliza agreement, tembien indluye lo que dijo usted de recoger cosas y confidencialidad etc.
Selected response from:

carly nicole
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4termination of employment agreement
carly nicole
5Severance AgreementxxxFVS
4termination of service agreement
Emiliano Pantoja


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
termination of employment agreement


Explanation:
esto tembien puede ser "letter or termination of employment" pero por "acta" utiliza agreement, tembien indluye lo que dijo usted de recoger cosas y confidencialidad etc.

carly nicole
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
18 mins

agree  Rosa Paredes: Si, básicamente "Acta de Desvinculación Laboral" es un "finiquito".
20 mins

agree  Richard Hill
7 hrs

agree  Julie Waddington
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Severance Agreement


Explanation:
I think this is the standard term.

Severance agreements - Employment Law
findlaw.co.uk/law/employment/losing_a_job/500395.html - Cached
A severance agreement is usually used when an employer wishes an employee to leave the company and is willing to pay ...

Severance Agreement
employeeissues.com › Agreements - Cached
Severance agreements defined and explained. A severance agreement ... EmployeeIssues.com · U.S. Employee Rights in Plain English · EmployeeIssues. com ...

There are a zillion further references on the Internet.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
termination of service agreement


Explanation:
Es lo que en España se conoce comúnmente "finiquito" quedando desvinculado de la empresa a lo que se añaden unas condiciones.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26