KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

BONOS

English translation: Bonus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:BONOS
English translation:Bonus
Entered by: Antoni Morey i Pasqual

06:24 Sep 23, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: BONOS
BONOS Y PENALIDADES:

La empresa especializada respetará las fechas pactadas para la entrega de trabajos, de lo contrario recibirá multas que se indican en el contrato.
BDT
Bonus
Explanation:
Simple day-to-day word
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bonus_payment
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bonus_payment
Selected response from:

Antoni Morey i Pasqual
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bonus
Antoni Morey i Pasqual
4BONUSES
eski
4bonuses and penalties
Cynthia Neme


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bonus


Explanation:
Simple day-to-day word
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bonus_payment
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bonus_payment

Antoni Morey i Pasqual
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  János Untener: bonus it is but you misinterpret the meaning and pasted a wrong link. http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/bonus-penalty-c...
42 mins
  -> thanks for the input

agree  philgoddard: Yes, János is right.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria G. Mercau
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonuses and penalties


Explanation:
Te dejo un link que puede ser útil.


    Reference: http://www.jstor.org/pss/3003413
Cynthia Neme
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BONUSES


Explanation:
BONUSES:

Bonuses and Penalties in Incentive Contracting
www.jstor.org/stable/3003413by TR Lewis - 1980 - Cited by 35 - Related articles
Bonuses and penalties in incentive contracting. Tracy R. Lewis*. Moral hazard in risk-sharing agreements often occurs when an agent's actions cannot be ...
Bonuses and Penalties : E.ON
www.eonenergy.com/In-Business/.../Bonuses and Penalties.htm... Frequently Asked Questions - Bonuses and Penalties.
Annullable Bonuses and Penalties by Gerrit De Geest, Giuseppe ...
www.ssrn.com/abstract=508702by G De Geest - 2009 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
25 Feb 2004 – An annullable penalty is a sanction that is applied unless monitoring takes place and the agent is found non-shirking. An annullable bonus is a ...
2011 Irish General Election Seat Bonuses & Penalties | iCampaigned
icampaigned.com/.../2011-irish-general-election-seat-bonuses-penalti...2 Mar 2011 – In an election, a seat bonus is where a party wins a greater percentage of the seats available than their percentage of the the total vote.
Bonuses and Penalties as something other than Plus or Minus
forum.rpg.net/showthread.php?591060-Bonuses-and-Penalties-as...
8 posts - 3 authors - Last post: 5 Sep
One constant of roleplaying games that I'm used to is that bonuses and penalties are the generally accepted model of representing advantages ...

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): philgoddard, patinba