KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Responsable de seguridad ante

English translation: Security Liaison Officer to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Responsable de seguridad ante
English translation:Security Liaison Officer to
Entered by: James A. Walsh

16:59 Sep 23, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Airport Fuel and Oil Handling Services
Spanish term or phrase: Responsable de seguridad ante
From the T&Cs of an Invitation to Tender for Fuel and Oil Handling Services at a Spanish airport. This particular part is from one of the Annexes on Airport Security.

I just can't think of how to put this, and would appreciate your suggestions.

Going into UK English.

CONTEXT:

'Responsable de seguridad ante la Dirección del aeropuerto.

La empresa deberá designar una persona que sirva de interlocutor ante la Dirección del aeropuerto en todos los temas de seguridad aeroportuaria, comunicándolo a la Oficina de Seguridad del aeropuerto en el que se desarrolle la actividad objeto de este contrato. Por su parte, el Jefe de la Oficina Local de Seguridad, mantendrá con el interlocutor de la empresa las comunicaciones oportunas. Los datos de dicha persona se incorporarán en el Programa de Seguridad del Aeropuerto.'

Thanks in advance.
James A. Walsh
Spain
Security manager/officer liaising with
Explanation:
Another possibility. I think "manager" (Edward's idea) or "officer" would be better than "Head of Security", because there's no indication that the security person on the company's side is the head of a security departrment; that term is best kept for the "Jefe de la Oficina Local de Seguridad".

I also feel that "reporting to" is not quite right, because to me it implies "responsible to" or "working to", "working the authority of", whereas what seems to be involved here is a collaborative two-way flow of consultation. In fact "consulting with" is a possibility, but I think "liaising with" covers what the context is saying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2011-09-23 17:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact "security liaison officer(manager" would be a neat solution. It misses "ante la Dirección", though. However, since that's covered in the description, it might be worth considering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2011-09-23 17:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Working the authority of" was supposed to read "working under the authority of".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2011-09-24 10:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hang in there, James ;)
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Security manager/officer liaising with
Charles Davis
4 +1Head of security reporting to
Andres Fekete


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head of security reporting to


Explanation:
Head of security reporting to Airport Administration

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Slaney: Yes, quite simply in my view...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Security manager/officer liaising with


Explanation:
Another possibility. I think "manager" (Edward's idea) or "officer" would be better than "Head of Security", because there's no indication that the security person on the company's side is the head of a security departrment; that term is best kept for the "Jefe de la Oficina Local de Seguridad".

I also feel that "reporting to" is not quite right, because to me it implies "responsible to" or "working to", "working the authority of", whereas what seems to be involved here is a collaborative two-way flow of consultation. In fact "consulting with" is a possibility, but I think "liaising with" covers what the context is saying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2011-09-23 17:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact "security liaison officer(manager" would be a neat solution. It misses "ante la Dirección", though. However, since that's covered in the description, it might be worth considering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2011-09-23 17:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Working the authority of" was supposed to read "working under the authority of".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2011-09-24 10:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hang in there, James ;)

Charles Davis
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Thanks everyone :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: 'Security liaison officer' sounds mighty fine to me sir, thank you kindly. ;-)

Asker: Yes, this is just the ticket I was after, Charles. Before posting today I had ‘Security Official Reporting to the Airport Managing Body’ (they include el Órgano practically everywhere else in the doc, so I’m being consistent for them!), but it was the ‘reporting to’ bit that I was most unsure about. With 12,600 direct hits for ‘Security Liaison Officer to’, this fits the bill nicely, thank you very much. ‘Security Liaison Officer to the Airport Managing Body’ is what I will deliver if I ever get this damn job finished! Points to come tomorrow. Cheers.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Liasing, as he/she would be an employee of the contractor
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, patinba :)